Map Expansion

Here we talk about TheoTown in general.
User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1934
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Map Expansion

#1

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 18:37

Just a question. Would the ability timespan our map size after we have already made the map be possible. Like if I had a city on a small map I could expand it to a big map.

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#2

Post by craigibhoy » Sat Feb 25, 2017 19:21

Yeah similar to what CS has this would be cool
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
khadafi laidi
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 13:11
Location: Ternate, Indonesia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xiaomi note A5

Platform

#3

Post by khadafi laidi » Sun Feb 26, 2017 3:25

I like this idea, but that impossible when lobby make expansion program because its only use 2D engine :?:
Fact about me:
-President of FINDONEZIA
-Im rarely active right now
-Subscribe my channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWS1fz ... 4syaxcA74A

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#4

Post by craigibhoy » Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:07

Yes even with 2d graphics map expansion can be done, or even still have a new update with a gigantic map as a new sized map.
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
Henderion The Mayor
Inhabitant of a Galaxy
Reactions:
Posts: 2109
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 11:04
Location: Pevosi,Freetradezonia (Tanjong Sepat,Selangor,Malaysia)
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: OK!Note X
Contact:

Platform

Reply

#5

Post by Henderion The Mayor » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:55

Really to say ,that will be bigger file compare than usual.
KING HENDERION
Chairman/Founder of
TTNMF(Theotown Nations Monetary Fund)
FTZGTSE(Freetradezonia Global Trade Stock Exchange)
CEO of
OKPhones Inc.
Musicmain International Co.
As a Leader of
Freetradezonia
We are one and united!

User avatar
theotheoderich
The Theo in TheoTown
Reactions:
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 14:11
Location: Ruhrgebiet
Plugins: Show

#6

Post by theotheoderich » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:59

If the map gets too big no mobile device could handle all the needed calculations.
The box label said, "Requires Windows 10 or better.", so I bought an Amiga Computer.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8178
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:20

theotheoderich wrote:If the map gets too big no mobile device could handle all the needed calculations.
So does that mean we need bigger RAM size and above to handle it?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7864
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#8

Post by CommanderABab » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:58

Theo is right.

On the giant map at 800,000 population, I have to remove about 10 big industrials with 1516 workers each and then replace them as soon as I see a population drop to get things moving in the game.
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3373
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

#9

Post by Lobby » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:04

1. Expansion itself is difficult, how should the added terrain look like? If that doesn't matter, it would be possible. But then, why not create a bigger map in the first place?

2. Yes, RAM is the main reason for problems with big map sizes. Not just the total amount but also that a lot of devices are still locked to 32 or 64 MB Java heap size. For comparison: A gigantic map which is filled with a lot of stuff like AToiiol needs more than 170 MB RAM to run. Mobile devices aren't (yet) built for such needs.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7864
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#10

Post by CommanderABab » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:25

Lobby wrote:1. Expansion itself is difficult, how should the added terrain look like? If that doesn't matter, it would be possible. But then, why not create a bigger map in the first place?

Doesn't matter, just copy the outer tile type outward.

2. Yes, RAM is the main reason for problems with big map sizes. Not just the total amount but also that a lot of devices are still locked to 32 or 64 MB Java heap size. For comparison: A gigantic map which is filled with a lot of stuff like AToiiol needs more than 170 MB RAM to run. Mobile devices aren't (yet) built for such needs.
Image
Image
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests