Draw Ground for Vanilla Buildings

Here we talk about TheoTown in general.
User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1922
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Draw Ground for Vanilla Buildings

#1

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sat Apr 08, 2017 4:56

One thing that has been bothering me for awhile is the fact that cities in winter mode look like they are in regular mode when they are filled up. I think one way this could be fixed is by changing all buildings with grass in the texture to transparent so the ground underneath will show. This would also work for custom ground plug-ins. I have tested this with a plug-in building and it worked fine for me, but to do this to so many buildings will probably be a ton of work for Theo.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#2

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:08

I think it's impossible, because Theo has filled up the ground with the layer (building ground) absoulutely

User avatar
theotheoderich
The Theo in TheoTown
Reactions:
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 14:11
Location: Ruhrgebiet
Plugins: Show

#3

Post by theotheoderich » Sat Apr 08, 2017 8:40

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:I think it's impossible, because Theo has filled up the ground with the layer (building ground) absoulutely
No, because the PNG file format does not supports different layers i have to merge all layers into one..
The box label said, "Requires Windows 10 or better.", so I bought an Amiga Computer.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#4

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:25

Theo, what I meant is BEFORE you compressed it into .png file

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7762
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Draw Ground for Vanilla Buildings

#5

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:33

KINGTUT10101 wrote:One thing that has been bothering me for awhile is the fact that cities in winter mode look like they are in regular mode when they are filled up. I think one way this could be fixed is by changing all buildings with grass in the texture to transparent so the ground underneath will show. This would also work for custom ground plug-ins. I have tested this with a plug-in building and it worked fine for me, but to do this to so many buildings will probably be a ton of work for Theo.
Are you talking about leavig groumd transparent in the .png file and using

Code: Select all

"draw ground": true,
in the json file?

It might not work for the ground plugins, since they are the ground. :)
759!759Currently using beta 759. 759 What's new? :)
way to make fence!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#6

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:36

Hey, I was thinking of that too! Suddenly

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests