Page 1 of 1

Draw Ground for Vanilla Buildings

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 4:56
by KINGTUT10101
One thing that has been bothering me for awhile is the fact that cities in winter mode look like they are in regular mode when they are filled up. I think one way this could be fixed is by changing all buildings with grass in the texture to transparent so the ground underneath will show. This would also work for custom ground plug-ins. I have tested this with a plug-in building and it worked fine for me, but to do this to so many buildings will probably be a ton of work for Theo.

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:08
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
I think it's impossible, because Theo has filled up the ground with the layer (building ground) absoulutely

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 8:40
by theotheoderich
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:I think it's impossible, because Theo has filled up the ground with the layer (building ground) absoulutely
No, because the PNG file format does not supports different layers i have to merge all layers into one..

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:25
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Theo, what I meant is BEFORE you compressed it into .png file

Re: Draw Ground for Vanilla Buildings

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:33
by CommanderABab
KINGTUT10101 wrote:One thing that has been bothering me for awhile is the fact that cities in winter mode look like they are in regular mode when they are filled up. I think one way this could be fixed is by changing all buildings with grass in the texture to transparent so the ground underneath will show. This would also work for custom ground plug-ins. I have tested this with a plug-in building and it worked fine for me, but to do this to so many buildings will probably be a ton of work for Theo.
Are you talking about leavig groumd transparent in the .png file and using

Code: Select all

"draw ground": true,
in the json file?

It might not work for the ground plugins, since they are the ground. :)

Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:36
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Hey, I was thinking of that too! Suddenly