Roads

Here we talk about TheoTown in general.
CrankyPantz
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 10:44
Plugins: Show

Platform

Roads

#1

Post by CrankyPantz » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:08

Was just thinking about roads. Maybe add some with some trees planted in the middle ? Or maybe some highways?

Lord k ita
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 23:13
Location: Italy (marche)
Plugins: Show

Re: Roads

#2

Post by Lord k ita » Sun Nov 15, 2015 23:18

CrankyPantz wrote:Was just thinking about roads. Maybe add some with some trees planted in the middle ? Or maybe some highways?
It's a good idea! In My city (33.000 habitats) there are to many cars and it generete lag... so I'd Like in Next uptade more road.

Good work lobinus for the Lastest uptade :)
Hi,I'm a italian Guy. and I love theotown 😍. It is the best city building for android.

phoenix
TheoTown Councillor
Reactions:
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 22:51
Plugins: Show

Platform

#3

Post by phoenix » Mon Nov 16, 2015 23:27

It's not easy to change the road system, that's why it isn't already changed :(

ScheF
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:04
Location: Berlin
Plugins: Show

#4

Post by ScheF » Sun Jan 10, 2016 20:05

I only use the big roads. What the use of the Smaller?

User avatar
theotheoderich
The Theo in TheoTown
Reactions:
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 14:11
Location: Ruhrgebiet
Plugins: Show

#5

Post by theotheoderich » Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:34

ScheF wrote:I only use the big roads. What the use of the Smaller?
No maintenance cost (in one of the next updates), but cars will move much slower.


@Lord k ita
Yes, there is a huge amount of cars in a big city, but the cars are not responsible for the lags in the game.
Your city is very big, so many, many calculations for are done in the background (for buildings, residentals, workers and so on).
These are the reasons for the lags.
Sadly we can`t "fix" it without reducing the simulation character of the game.

If the game lags to much that you can not build something, please set the gamespeed to low or pause to use the building tool.
The box label said, "Requires Windows 10 or better.", so I bought an Amiga Computer.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests