About disaster managment

Here we talk about TheoTown in general.
Kj_bezerk07
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 21:33
Plugins: Show

About disaster managment

#1

Post by Kj_bezerk07 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 21:41

The game is working smoothly tough when you use disasters like riot or virus it's not working also some time if a building is catching fire and u build a fire station near the building there bstill will not be any fire truck near it please also make changes in harbour sector as we cannot choose buildings for harbour in tool bar

User avatar
Blaze
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 23:10
Location: Poland
Plugins: Show

Platform

#2

Post by Blaze » Fri Sep 09, 2016 16:03

These disasters aren't added yet. It's not easy to implement such a thing to a game.

You must call fire brigade to extinguish the fire.
we cannot choose buildings for harbour in tool bar
I'm sure they're working on it.
Polish translator
Beta tester

User avatar
jbowes04
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 21:07
Location: Durham, England
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy J3
Contact:

Platform

#3

Post by jbowes04 » Sat Sep 17, 2016 21:11

Blaze wrote:These disasters aren't added yet. It's not easy to implement such a thing to a game.

You must call fire brigade to extinguish the fire.
we cannot choose buildings for harbour in tool bar
I'm sure they're working on it.
ive noticed this also that they dont work. im a sandbox user mostly becos i like to experiment with things.

also the fire stations do work. i put alot of em in per town to grant quick and easy acsess.

hopefully they do add riot soon. im looking forward to experimenting with it and S.W.A.T.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8230
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#4

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:36

former member wrote:Yes, this forum is spammed by some bots which write advertisements.
Theo and Lobby did everything to prevent them but unfortunately the bots still spam our forum.
Uhhh, dude? Are you in the wrong topic?

ab_gehakt
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 12:08
Location: Germany
Plugins: Show

Platform

#5

Post by ab_gehakt » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:58

perhaps somebody deleted the spam-post an the post in which Ockirimorem quoted that post.
Beste Grüße
ab_gehakt

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8230
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#6

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Dec 13, 2016 19:52

Duh, I didn't say anything... Weird

User avatar
theotheoderich
The Theo in TheoTown
Reactions:
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 14:11
Location: Ruhrgebiet
Plugins: Show

#7

Post by theotheoderich » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:08

Not weird....i deleted some postings made by spammers.

Sorry for the confusion
The box label said, "Requires Windows 10 or better.", so I bought an Amiga Computer.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests