How many RAM takes TheoTown?

Here we talk about TheoTown in general.
User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2774
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#1

Post by danekbel » Sun Jul 29, 2018 14:46

How many RAM takes TheoTown when, for example, I play on giant map, which is on 32*32 region?
some text.

cesareborgia94
Inhabitant of a Continent
Reactions:
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:23
Location: The Kingdom of Babilandia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy 360H

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#2

Post by cesareborgia94 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 16:30

My game crashes when I make more than a huge map
I rarely make plugins now, but I still make them in spare time.
Disclaimer Please no request, I'm busy with real life stuff, I hope you understand ;)
You can find me here only. Discord is sh**, sorry JA :(

User avatar
Free3021
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 16:49
Location: Nairobi,Kenya
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Techno Droidpad

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#3

Post by Free3021 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:47

cesareborgia94 wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 16:30
My game crashes when I make more than a huge map
Lol another Android 4.4.2 user I see I'm another one too :-(
Hey my fellow TheoTowners :) :D
Also working on the United States region let's see if we can get to 1,000,000 pop :) (RIP United States Region)
Also proud to be the only Kenyan on this forum B)
Also talks in Swahili too lol so B)

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4594
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xperia™ XZ1 SO-01K

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#4

Post by Bearbear65 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 0:20

I think it depends on the size , amount of cars and buildings etc...
ImageJust my opinion
Theotown forum authoritarian! pszo48ly

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3346
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#5

Post by Lobby » Tue Jul 31, 2018 16:16

As bearbear said, there's a lot more to it than just map size. Even Android version and phone manufacturer may impact needed amount of RAM. If the game crashes because of RAM you might want to use a smaller map for more stability (while saving the game needs more RAM, so you might lose data if you want to reach the limit).
...Have a nice stay

andyjames77
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 15:50
Plugins: Show
Phone model: huawei mate 10 lite

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#6

Post by andyjames77 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 16:18

I have 4gb ram with core 2 duo processor can I run it?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3346
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#7

Post by Lobby » Tue Jul 31, 2018 16:27

You mean you have an Intel processor? TheoTown is an Android game so you can only run it within Android. You can run Android on Intel processors, but that's tricky. Hardware wise it's compatible with TheoTown for sure.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4594
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Xperia™ XZ1 SO-01K

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#8

Post by Bearbear65 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 14:35

Well I have a Intel processer but it works fine for most of the times
It is not that powerful in my opinion since it has trouble with loading time (with plugins) and also anything over colossal doesn't
Work smoothly especially if you have a big city you might need to turn off all the animations to comprehend with the lag...
My phone does better than my tablet :bt
Btw I have a Intel Atom x3-C3200
ImageJust my opinion
Theotown forum authoritarian! pszo48ly

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3346
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#9

Post by Lobby » Wed Aug 01, 2018 15:17

To what I have heard the problem with Intel processors and Android is that almost all Android devices are using ARM based chipsets (rather than x86 or x64 that is used by Intel ones). Therefore it makes more sense for Google to optimize Android for ARM rather than for x86/x64 ones.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2774
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#10

Post by danekbel » Thu Aug 02, 2018 22:57

What processor is better for TheoTown?
Exynos, Qualcomm or MTK?
some text.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3346
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#11

Post by Lobby » Thu Aug 02, 2018 23:40

*Looking at common benchmarks*

Better go with one of the first two. I heard that Huawei is great at processors, too.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
BetterBear
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2890
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:03
Location: In a place you don't expect.
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Have 3, all too long

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#12

Post by BetterBear » Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:07

danekbel wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 14:46
How many RAM takes TheoTown when, for example, I play on giant map, which is on 32*32 region?
It really depends, but I think no phone can create size 17 maps as of now (It must be higher than 6GB of RAM, which no commercial phones have nowadays)
BEaRz ArE AmAZiNG. I Am FeElIng SlEepY..

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3346
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#13

Post by Lobby » Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:10

...Have a nice stay

Elmana4321
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:23
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Lanix x220

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#14

Post by Elmana4321 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 21:50

Pues mi Android es de 7.0 con 1 GB de ram procesador quadcore de 1.3 GHz y memoria interna de 16 GB y si yo que se de electrónica eso influye que el juego se comporte correctamente con el dispositivo y también influye en los complementos

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7711
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#15

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Feb 25, 2019 22:19

Well, my Android is 7.0 with 1GB ram processor quadcore 1.3 GHz and internal memory of 16 GB and if I that electronics that influences that the game behaves properly with the device and also influences the add-ons

Google translate of last post. :)
759!759Currently using beta 759. 759 What's new? :)
way to make fence!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
soumya-8974
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:53
Location: India
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Lenovo Yoga 3

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#16

Post by soumya-8974 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 15:16

EN: @Elmana4321, how difficult is it to speak English?
ES: @Elmana4321, ¿qué tan difícil es hablar Inglés?
–Yours sincerely, Soumyabrata

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7711
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#17

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Mar 25, 2019 17:13

You can find out through the system settings icon in the notification bar. Scroll down to the Apps. Press that the scroll until you find the TheoTown app. Scroll down until you find the memory usage. :)
Screenshot_20190325-100658.png
Screenshot_20190325-100633.png
759!759Currently using beta 759. 759 What's new? :)
way to make fence!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

TheBusinessMan
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:54
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: How many RAM takes TheoTown?

#18

Post by TheBusinessMan » Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:03

I wonder how Labtops would handle a realistically sized city with 200 plugins are it's really detailed.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests