How to modify default region

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

How to modify default region

#1

Post by Lobby »

Hi,

with version 257 in beta channel we invented regions. Currently only one region "Theonia" is supported. However, you can modify this region for your needs.

In your TheoTown folder you can find the region in the directory /regions/default. If you cannot find any TheoTown folder on your device you might have to give TheoTown permissions first to work with external memory. This can be done in your Android settings.

The default region consists of 33 regular city files which are placed in the region according to their file name. For example, the file 0_0.city will be used as city in the left corner of the region. See this picture for all assignments:
Image

You might notice that an unit here represents 64 tiles in a city which corresponds to city size medium. Therefore, no small cities can be used in a region as their place in it cannot be specified exactly.

Here's a matching from map size to units:
Medium - 1
Big - 2
Huge - 4
Colossal - 6
Giant - 8

City files with a name that doesn't match the x_y.city pattern are just ignored.

Now let's assume you have an own, huge city as file A.city that you want to place on position 0_0 in the region. Then you might do the following steps:
  1. Rename 0_0.city to _0_0.city
  2. Rename A.city to 0_0.city
That's all. You might even use different sized maps for the region, but then you have to pay attention on not creating any gaps or overlaps.

You may rename your region by changing the value for the tag name in the region.json file in the region folder.
Last edited by Lobby on Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:05, edited 3 times in total.

rare_metal
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:51
Location: Russia
Plugins: Show

Platform

#2

Post by rare_metal »

Can i make that
--------------------------------------------------------------------
0_0|0_1|0_2|0_3|0_4|0_5|0_7|0_8|0_9|0_10|0_11
------------------------------------------------------------------
1_0|1_1|1_3|1_7|1_9|1_11
---------------------------------------------------------------
2_0|2_11
------------------------------------------------------
3_0|3_1|3_9|3_11

And futher

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#3

Post by Lobby »

That sounds as if there would be gaps, that's not good.

rare_metal
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:51
Location: Russia
Plugins: Show

Platform

#4

Post by rare_metal »

You right, i missed 3_7.
So is it posible to make any configuration, any numbers?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#5

Post by Lobby »

Should be possible. Version 258 should also allow gaps in between.

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2046
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#6

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

Maybe this post should be sticky so it doesn't get lost in a sea of new topics.

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by danekbel »

Is there any way to put giant map to region?
some text.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#8

Post by Bearbear76 »

I feel like it's complicated :?
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#9

Post by danekbel »

About region with giant map
Is it possible to make like that?
Image
some text.

VDSC
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:33
Location: JK, I didn't live on Philippines, I live on Pizza Land
Plugins: Show

Platform

#10

Post by VDSC »

Lobby wrote:That sounds as if there would be gaps, that's not good.
Can you just add an option to rename regions pretty soon? That's the only problem. Also, I think its REALLY important.
Also, my phone always mess up when I tried to modify it, sounds like my phone didn't allow modification..
Amazing!

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#11

Post by danekbel »

I think that it'll be good to add region redactor to the game, where you can choose region name and sizes of its cities
some text.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#12

Post by Lobby »

For now you have to do it manually, as an editor would be a lot of effort (as you can see by how much effort it is to do it manually).

@danek_danevich
Yes, that should work :)

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#13

Post by danekbel »

Yay, it's working!
Image

But I can't play it, because when I pressed "unlock" button, it just stuck on it
Image
some text.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#14

Post by Bearbear76 »

danek_danevich wrote:Yay, it's working!
Image

But I can't play it, because when I pressed "unlock" button, it just stuck on it
Image
awesome maybe post a tutorial so other people can do the same thing too :D
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#15

Post by CommanderABab »

Switch regions
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#16

Post by Bearbear76 »

former member wrote:What are those arrows on bottom right?
i didnt notice that :shock:
what is that ??
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#17

Post by danekbel »

Bearbear65 wrote:awesome maybe post a tutorial so other people can do the same thing too :D
I'll post one when I'll understand why I can't open a city
some text.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8243
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#18

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

I might need to experiment the region and see if I can put my test cities (mostly huge) to it

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#19

Post by CommanderABab »

danek_danevich wrote:
Bearbear65 wrote:awesome maybe post a tutorial so other people can do the same thing too :D
I'll post one when I'll understand why I can't open a city
Your picture shows the city still unlocking.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8243
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#20

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

Time to unlock depending on the size?

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”