How to make your own region

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.

Do you like this tutorial?

Yes!
105
92%
Nope...
9
8%
 
Total votes: 114

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#21

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sun Apr 09, 2017 14:34

Dude, I didn't hack your account. I see went to the bank and look at it. No big deal

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#22

Post by danekbel » Sun Apr 09, 2017 14:40

But there hasn't written how much money I have..
some text.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#23

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sun Apr 09, 2017 14:42

Oh... Maybe I looked at a wrong account XD

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#24

Post by danekbel » Sun Apr 09, 2017 14:42

Exactly
some text.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#25

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sun Apr 09, 2017 14:44

Oh wait, then how do you occupy regions then?

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#26

Post by danekbel » Sun Apr 09, 2017 15:02

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Oh wait, then how do you occupy regions then?
I didn't say that I haven't got money at all
some text.

User avatar
Ølsken
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5207
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

Plugin Creator

#27

Post by Ølsken » Sun Apr 09, 2017 15:07

danek_danevich wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Oh wait, then how do you occupy regions then?
I didn't say that I haven't got money at all
Hello :wink:
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#28

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sun Apr 09, 2017 15:12

Oh hello, Gamma Ray

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8442
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Money in you regional cities

#29

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Apr 17, 2017 19:10

If you copy one or more cities to be played in the region, it's going to start there with an estate of the default size for the type of map it is. It'll still have all of its buildings, but the year and estate are reset in the region.

So you might want to have some high priced buildings. Not RCI. Those aren't priced.
If you remove a building, you only get half the purchase price back, but thay can keep your city going through rough times. You need to remember that you don't get this refund if the building gets set on fire or some other disaster like making water of the area it is sitting on.

A building that cost 50,000,000 Theons would give you 25,000,000 if removed by the bulldozer.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#30

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Tue Apr 18, 2017 12:20

That's one interesting fact...

So if I remove an area of buildings, does that mean I get more refunds?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8442
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#31

Post by CommanderABab » Tue Apr 18, 2017 17:06

It's just buildings that have a cost to build like parks, stadiums, etc.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#32

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:26

Oh, only facilities, do they?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8442
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#33

Post by CommanderABab » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:30

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Oh, only facilities, do they?
Yes.

One of my region cities was in the red due to a disconnected power plant (plugin change).

Estate was red too.

Removing the power plant gave me 25,000,000,000. It was a 50,000,000,000 power plant.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8239
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#34

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:10

Cost 20 (Example), and the refund is 1/2 of it...

Okay, I get it

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#35

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:10

Yeah simple math
Or is it?
Using 295.

Luigi
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:25
Location: Fairview Coast
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy note2

Platform

#36

Post by Luigi » Tue May 16, 2017 13:32

i dont know anything about coordinates :(
PRESIDENT OF FAIRVIEW COAST
using the latest version as always.
*phone broken

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#37

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX » Tue May 16, 2017 19:10

It take a little bit to get used to.
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8442
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How to make your own region

#38

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Jun 17, 2017 21:41

Danek, was the Pi region size 3 or size 4 when completed?
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How to make your own region

#39

Post by danekbel » Sat Jun 17, 2017 22:39

CommanderABab wrote:
Sat Jun 17, 2017 21:41
Danek, was the Pi region size 3 or size 4 when completed?
3.
some text.

User avatar
dom.stephen
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 1:57
Location: GMT+8:00
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: How to make your own region

#40

Post by dom.stephen » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:49

How do I make it so that the map makes sense, i.e. the terrain of the maps do not look like a badly-arranged atlas in the region map?
Audio, video, disco.

I hear, I see, I learn.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests