Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Creating a generic region via Console

#1

Post by Lobby » Thu Jun 08, 2017 0:14

Since version 302 you can access a developer console if you have debug mode and experimental features both enabled. You'll find it in the game menu.
Image

What's it good for? Currently not much, but you can create new regions with in (if your device supports it which depends on the size of the region you would like to create).

Let's assume we want to create a region that looks a bit like that:
Image
The biggest maps should be of size huge which means 4x4. For more information about the coordinate system in regions see this thread.

To do so, you can use the command cr (create region). For the given example the command code may look like

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"1703110296",size:8,maps:[0,0,4, 4,0,4, 0,4,2, 2,4,2, 0,6,2, 2,6,2, 4,6,2, 6,6,2, 4,4,1, 5,4,1, 6,4,1, 7,4,1, 4,5,1, 5,5,1, 6,5,1, 7,5,1]}
I recommend to just play with it. The array of numbers represents a list of maps in the region of the form [x,y,size,x,y,size,...] where x and y are the position of the map and size is it's size. You may notice that it's easy to do something wrong here, so it's helpful to make some notes about the region you want to create before writing the code.

:66:
Use "terrain":true to create regions with hills.

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2773
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#2

Post by danekbel » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:10

Thanks for the tutorial :D
And is there any way to place giant map in the region with this console?
some text.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#3

Post by CommanderABab » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:13

Yes.
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
NisekoKilla
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 15:22
Location: Peterborough, UK
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy J5

Platform

#4

Post by NisekoKilla » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:19

No cheat codes?
Just a guy from the Mars... :/
My coub Click me

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3102
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Creating a genéric región vía consola

#5

Post by Mg3094066 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:24

Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
http://www.theotown.com/forum/userpix/1 ... 1mp4_4.png

<changed image to link to make the thread more readable>
I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

#6

Post by Lobby » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:43

@Mg3094066
No, this region might be created by the console, but something went wrong or you had an mistake in the command.

@LukasMelbourne
No cheat codes.


@danek_danevich
You cannot modify existing regions, but for new regions you have a lot of control of individual map sizes. If the region size if 16 (not like in the sample above) you can put 4 giant maps into the region by using maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a genéric región vía consola

#7

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Jun 10, 2017 18:23

Mg3094066 wrote:Was this region already by default? Apparently there are a few pieces lost
Stuckenborstel is the default name used until the region is finished. So, if you provided a name in the console command and the created region is named Stuckenborstel, then all maps were not created. Probably due to memory issues.
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3102
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Creating a genéric región vía console

#8

Post by Mg3094066 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:44

I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2212
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Iphone 7

Platform

#9

Post by Josh » Wed Jun 14, 2017 21:39

Does your ram change when you build a city?
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3102
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#10

Post by Mg3094066 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 20:08

I have a bug (using 308)
Attachments
CONSOLE BUG.png
I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#11

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Jun 30, 2017 21:16

It should be maps[0,0,8] for one map.
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3102
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#12

Post by Mg3094066 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:26

I would like to know how I can add more giant maps to this region since my phone does not support the creation of more than 2 giant maps at the same time :bq
Attachments
Region.png
NEW MEXICO WILL EXPAND
I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#13

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:51

There is a tutorial on creating regions. You have to make the maps, then copy them to a region folder and then create or edit the json file.
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

AustrianBuilder
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 20:34

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#14

Post by AustrianBuilder » Sun Oct 29, 2017 17:41

Can anyone send me the Code/Command for the Default Map?? :bq

User avatar
Borbor
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 14:03
Location: Republic of Turkey
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: TT 175

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#15

Post by Borbor » Sun Oct 29, 2017 19:52

I just found out that it's a console :lol:
http://www.theotown.com/forum/search.ph ... =firstpost
"Our true mentor in life is science."
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 931
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 50M3WH3R3
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#16

Post by Kulche » Sun Oct 29, 2017 21:06

Lol :lol:

I was searching for it for 'bout 15 mins
Then scrolled menu down
I'm not lazy, I'm on battery saving mode!

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#17

Post by Lobby » Fri May 04, 2018 23:38

Round region:

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"Round",seed:"1451379981",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
May look like :img
Screenshot_20180503-210928.png
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3102
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#18

Post by Mg3094066 » Sat May 05, 2018 19:50

If someone puts the region for download it?
My phone its almost a potato
I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#19

Post by CommanderABab » Sat May 05, 2018 21:25

cr:{name:"CommanderABab",seed:"CommanderABab",size:12,maps:[4,4,4,4,0,4,0,4,4,8,4,4,4,8,4,2,2,2,8,2,2,2,8,2,8,8,2,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,1,1,2,1,1,3,1,1,8,1,1,9,1,10,2,1,10,3,1,10,8,1,10,9,1,2,10,1,3,10,1,8,10,1,9,10,1]}
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7564
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#20

Post by CommanderABab » Sat May 05, 2018 21:29

CommanderABabregion.zip
(4.88 MiB) Downloaded 134 times
Looks like a round of this:
Image
746!746Currently using beta 746. 746 What's new? :)
lit trfc lights!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests