Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

#41

Post by Mg3094066 »

The region where I live IRL is finally available:
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
:mine :bc :bt :66: :android :mine :img
I threw my dignity to trash and downloaded Free Fire... But someway i liked it ":'D

But i think it was too early to celebrate... my internet runs at 8kb...

Just wait another month... :bb

User avatar
Kulche
Pluche
Reactions:
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#42

Post by Kulche »

Brought to you by Kulche
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
RayXP
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3198
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#43

Post by RayXP »

Lobby wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 17:35
Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 will be water. So you you may want to make your image lighter.
How light should the contrast be?
🇺🇸🇲🇽
☆ PRESIDENT OF TTRP ☆
The Official Stadium Builder Of Theotown
ALTUVE, HAS JUST SENT THE ASTROS TO THE WORLD SERIES!
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
📍 Houston, TX 🇺🇸
...Charli D'amelio, notice me 😟👉🏻👈🏻

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#44

Post by Lobby »

You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.
=^._.^= ∫

Neonmanricky
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 23:59
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#45

Post by Neonmanricky »

Capture+_2019-07-04-18-29-40.png
Need help pls

User avatar
Kulche
Pluche
Reactions:
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#46

Post by Kulche »

There's no comma after the first 4,6,4.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#47

Post by Mg3094066 »

Lobby wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:37
You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.
wut? I must insert the image name in the seed bar? Ok

wetguy
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 743
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:10
Location: United States of America
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#48

Post by wetguy »

I want to know how to make a region entirely of large cities/maps, and how to replace a city with another city I already made.

Tony.g
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 17:09
Plugins: Show

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#49

Post by Tony.g »

Y si quiero borrar una región? Como lo hago?

Online
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8646
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#50

Post by CommanderABab »

And if I want to delete a region? How do I do it? tr.
Image

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#51

Post by Lobby »

Simply delete the corresponding region folder in TheoTown/regions to delete a region.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
JustAnyone
enjenir
Reactions:
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#52

Post by JustAnyone »

That's no laughing matter Commander, for regions I had to install 64 bit java
Perfect way to comment stuff out :)
🦀Now available as administrator🦀
Image

:pickle:

MsgmSgmsG
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 6:06
Location: Planet Earth
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#53

Post by MsgmSgmsG »

Is there any tool like desert:false or tree:true , decoration:false ?
I try to remove desert but...T_T
I'm comeback!!
(Never forget my password anymore..)

Sorry for bad Englishㅠㅠ :fire

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#54

Post by Bearbear76 »

MsgmSgmsG wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 11:31
Is there any tool like desert:false or tree:true , decoration:false ?
I try to remove desert but...T_T
It's possible :)

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"foo",seed:"bar","desert":false,"terrain":false,"trees":false,"decorations":false,size:4,maps:[0,0,4]}}
This would make a bare-bone region with no dessert, trees, decorations and hills.

Code: Select all

"desert":false //will disable dessert generation
"trees":false //will disable tree generation
"decoration":false //will disable decoration generation
"terrain":false //will disable terrain (hills) generation
ImageJust my opinion

SmallHatYT
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 20:43
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#55

Post by SmallHatYT »

Image Image

I made a 1024x1024 map that's ~8mb, want me to bring a sizp :bq

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#56

Post by Bearbear76 »

SmallHatYT wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 15:52
Image Image

I made a 1024x1024 map that's ~8mb, want me to bring a sizp :bq
Seems like the images are not uploaded correctly. :)
Here's a guide: viewtopic.php?f=48&t=3162
ImageJust my opinion

SmallHatYT
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 20:43
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#57

Post by SmallHatYT »

Here's a new one:
Screenshot 2020-05-24 at 6.39.48 AM.png
Screenshot 2020-05-24 at 6.39.29 AM.png
The map is 8mb, if people want it I'll make a zip.

Online
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8646
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#58

Post by CommanderABab »

Image

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”