Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3140
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

#41

Post by Mg3094066 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 20:26

The region where I live IRL is finally available:
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
:mine :bc :bt :66: :android :mine :img
I want my diamonds you get the plugins free or not :bd

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#42

Post by Kulche » Tue Jun 18, 2019 20:35

Brought to you by Kulche
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
RayXP
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2545
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Phone model: E-Nova Premier 6

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#43

Post by RayXP » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:40

Lobby wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 17:35
Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 will be water. So you you may want to make your image lighter.
How light should the contrast be?
🇺🇸🇲🇽
FUTURE NFL WR OR QB
H-TOWN BOI 🐂🚀⭐
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
#HearOurVoices
...My Real name is Ray

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3377
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#44

Post by Lobby » Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:37

You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.
...Have a nice stay

Neonmanricky
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 23:59
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#45

Post by Neonmanricky » Fri Jul 05, 2019 0:37

Capture+_2019-07-04-18-29-40.png
Need help pls

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#46

Post by Kulche » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:31

There's no comma after the first 4,6,4.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3140
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: LG H320mb 5.0.1

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#47

Post by Mg3094066 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:34

Lobby wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:37
You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.
wut? I must insert the image name in the seed bar? Ok

wetguy
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:10
Location: United States of America
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#48

Post by wetguy » Fri Jul 12, 2019 21:52

I want to know how to make a region entirely of large cities/maps, and how to replace a city with another city I already made.

Tony.g
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 17:09
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Xiaomi mi mix2

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#49

Post by Tony.g » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:06

Y si quiero borrar una región? Como lo hago?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7912
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#50

Post by CommanderABab » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:02

And if I want to delete a region? How do I do it? tr.
777!777Currently using alpha 777. 777 What's new? :)
online maps!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3377
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#51

Post by Lobby » Mon Nov 11, 2019 17:32

Simply delete the corresponding region folder in TheoTown/regions to delete a region.
...Have a nice stay

Online
User avatar
JustAnyone
Junior Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 2694
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#52

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:06

That's no laughing matter Commander, for regions I had to install 64 bit java

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests