Page 3 of 3

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 20:26
by Mg3094066
The region where I live IRL is finally available:
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAÀAAAAAAA
:mine :bc :bt :66: :android :mine :img

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 20:35
by Kulche
Brought to you by Kulche

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:40
by RayXP
Lobby wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 17:35
Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 will be water. So you you may want to make your image lighter.
How light should the contrast be?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:37
by Lobby
You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 0:37
by Neonmanricky
Capture+_2019-07-04-18-29-40.png
Need help pls

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:31
by Kulche
There's no comma after the first 4,6,4.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:34
by Mg3094066
Lobby wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2019 16:37
You'll have to try it out. When creating an individual city you can enter the name of the image (including the file type) as seed to generate a single city from it. That's useful for faster testing.
wut? I must insert the image name in the seed bar? Ok

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 21:52
by wetguy
I want to know how to make a region entirely of large cities/maps, and how to replace a city with another city I already made.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:06
by Tony.g
Y si quiero borrar una región? Como lo hago?

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:02
by CommanderABab
And if I want to delete a region? How do I do it? tr.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 17:32
by Lobby
Simply delete the corresponding region folder in TheoTown/regions to delete a region.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:06
by JustAnyone
That's no laughing matter Commander, for regions I had to install 64 bit java

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Sat May 23, 2020 11:31
by MsgmSgmsG
Is there any tool like desert:false or tree:true , decoration:false ?
I try to remove desert but...T_T

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 10:31
by Bearbear76
MsgmSgmsG wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 11:31
Is there any tool like desert:false or tree:true , decoration:false ?
I try to remove desert but...T_T
It's possible :)

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"foo",seed:"bar","desert":false,"terrain":false,"trees":false,"decorations":false,size:4,maps:[0,0,4]}}
This would make a bare-bone region with no dessert, trees, decorations and hills.

Code: Select all

"desert":false //will disable dessert generation
"trees":false //will disable tree generation
"decoration":false //will disable decoration generation
"terrain":false //will disable terrain (hills) generation

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 15:52
by SmallHatYT
Image Image

I made a 1024x1024 map that's ~8mb, want me to bring a sizp :bq

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 16:00
by Bearbear76
SmallHatYT wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 15:52
Image Image

I made a 1024x1024 map that's ~8mb, want me to bring a sizp :bq
Seems like the images are not uploaded correctly. :)
Here's a guide: viewtopic.php?f=48&t=3162

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 16:54
by SmallHatYT
Here's a new one:
Screenshot 2020-05-24 at 6.39.48 AM.png
Screenshot 2020-05-24 at 6.39.29 AM.png
The map is 8mb, if people want it I'll make a zip.

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 20:05
by CommanderABab