Page 1 of 1

Not a bug, Just Category Help

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:22
by TheoTownFan
Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.

Here's some pictures to let you understand.
20190912_193751.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg (37.56 KiB) Viewed 2660 times
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
20190912_193903.jpg
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.

Thank you,

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:16
by CommanderABab
Fence frames:
atm2.png
atm2.png (200 Bytes) Viewed 2653 times

Code: Select all

[{"id":"$atmfence",
	   "type":"fence",
	
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
	
		"build time": 1,
		"price": 100,
		"removable": true,
		"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
      
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
		
		"price": 0,
		"removable": true,
		"needs road": false,
		
		"draw ground": true,
		"max count":16,
		"people":256,
		"type": "industrial",
		"level":3,
		"use fence":"$atmfence",
		"frames": [],
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
}]
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. :)

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:

Code: Select all

   "category":"$cat_fence00",
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:53
by CommanderABab
The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.