Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
ImJoseph
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:37
Plugins: Show

Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#1

Post by ImJoseph »

I'm trying to select bus stops so that a bus can go there, but it seems not to be working properly because there are certain bus stops that simply won't let me select them as part of the route.

I used to be able to select as many bus stops as I wanted as part of a bus route, and there seems to be no problems. Now, some of them can't be selected. I have deleted the whole route, and restart and they were selected but then again, after a few selections,o baby seem to be able to select more. Is there a limit whatsoever to how many bus stops a bus route can stop at or anything now?

Am I missing something here?

Thanks your your help.

User avatar
yusuf8a684
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 22:09
Location: Turkiye
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#2

Post by yusuf8a684 »

Are you playing on computer? If yes I am having the same issue. If no I am having the same issue again
The Internet Addict

I can't define my self time to time... Just do not %100 trust me. Texting that honestly...

Know your friends well, enemies

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8651
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

Check your road system. A portion of the road system may not be connected. Also check for oneway roads. There may be no way in. Also, there may be a way to the bus stop, but no way out of it to the bus depot.
Image

User avatar
yusuf8a684
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 22:09
Location: Turkiye
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#4

Post by yusuf8a684 »

CommanderABab wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 20:03
Check your road system. A portion of the road system may not be connected. Also check for oneway roads. There may be no way in. Also, there may be a way to the bus stop, but no way out of it to the bus depot.
If I remember there was none but I will test again
The Internet Addict

I can't define my self time to time... Just do not %100 trust me. Texting that honestly...

Know your friends well, enemies

ImJoseph
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:37
Plugins: Show

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#5

Post by ImJoseph »

yusuf8a684 wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 14:15
Are you playing on computer? If yes I am having the same issue. If no I am having the same issue again
I'm playing on Android. And I have to make do with what I have. If bus stop can't be selected I just leave it like that. But I'd like to understand why this is happening.

So far, I don't seem to find a reason. I have no idea what the problem might be and it just occurs to me that a bus can only have a certain number of bus stops associated it's route, or something like that. But I have no clue to as how many they might be.

All my roads are interconnected...

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8651
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#6

Post by CommanderABab »

I've had over 100 stops on a bus route.
Image

Jeremiah Stephens
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 16:56
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Why can't I seem to select a bus stop intro a bus route?

#7

Post by Jeremiah Stephens »

Even though the bus stop route is a right way, you/I cannot click, is it a bug?
@Lobby[Posts][PM]

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”