Bus depot problem

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
Stratos
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 20:17

Bus depot problem

#1

Post by Stratos »

Hi, I have a problem with the bus depot where it won't let me route where the buses will go. Already created the bus stop but the route option not working. It let me undo and remove but not adding where it should go. Pls fix this ASAP cause it affecting the gameplay

User avatar
Uncle Koala
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2020 14:53
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#2

Post by Uncle Koala »

I have the same problem. I did some testing and the problem seems to be caused by elevated terrain. Place a bus depot on elevated terrain and you won't be able to create routes. If you place it on sea level though, the system will work as intended. Bus stops can be on any height and it will work. :66:

I hope this gets fixed because it makes buses unusable on hilly maps.
Lua is easy! :lua:

Code: Select all

if Car.GoingToCrashIntoEachOther()
   then Car.DontCrash
end

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3637
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Bus depot problem

#3

Post by Lobby »

:bf
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Uncle Koala
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2020 14:53
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#4

Post by Uncle Koala »

Lobby wrote:
Thu Aug 13, 2020 19:38
:bf
The changelog says it's fixed but the issue is still there for me. I'm updated to beta 1.9.24. Same as before, bus depot on a hill doesn't work but if I demolish it and build it on sea level then it works.
Lua is easy! :lua:

Code: Select all

if Car.GoingToCrashIntoEachOther()
   then Car.DontCrash
end

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3637
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Bus depot problem

#5

Post by Lobby »

Are you sure that it's not caused by something else?
image.png
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Uncle Koala
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2020 14:53
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#6

Post by Uncle Koala »

Seems like its fixed for lower hills but if you elevate the terrain higher up, the problem comes back. I recorded a little video to show it.
https://streamable.com/s9whrz

When it works correctly, the red rings pop up and buses spawn.
Lua is easy! :lua:

Code: Select all

if Car.GoingToCrashIntoEachOther()
   then Car.DontCrash
end

User avatar
PetrovMaksYt
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:26

Platform

Re: Bus depot problem

#7

Post by PetrovMaksYt »

Thank you lobby for fixing bug! * applause * :bc
Last edited by PetrovMaksYt on Sun Aug 16, 2020 13:39, edited 1 time in total.
WELCOME! geif83kjf4v4o4mv4tnuinwonp4rbn2958h9.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3637
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Bus depot problem

#8

Post by Lobby »

Uncle Koala wrote:
Sun Aug 16, 2020 12:49
I recorded a little video to show it.
Thank your for the illustration. Based on it I guess the problem is that the default path created for bus lines contains random bus stops. That's an issue if there are bus stations that are not reachable, in that case you'd have to delete the pre-assigned path before adding bus stops. Please send me a city file with the issue if you can exclude that.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Uncle Koala
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2020 14:53
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#9

Post by Uncle Koala »

I created a new city, built a mountain near the height limit, placed a single bus depot and a single bus stop and the problem is still there. No matter what I do, this bus depot doesn't want to create new paths.
Bus test 3.city
(147.16 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
Screenshot_20200816_162134_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.jpg
Lua is easy! :lua:

Code: Select all

if Car.GoingToCrashIntoEachOther()
   then Car.DontCrash
end

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#10

Post by CommanderABab »

Choose route and then bulldoze it. Then add a route. It helps if there is some transportation demand somewhere.
Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#11

Post by CommanderABab »

Screenshot_20200816-121503.png
Screenshot_20200816-121550.png
Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#12

Post by CommanderABab »

The problem is is that it isn't the first first bus depot in the city. So it already has a previous bus route chosen , which you cannot add to because the path no longer exists.
Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#13

Post by CommanderABab »

The problem is is that it isn't the first first bus depot in the city.

No, I'm not stuttering here. :)
Image

User avatar
Uncle Koala
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2020 14:53
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#14

Post by Uncle Koala »

Uhh, I don't get it... Even if I remove the route, restart the game, try to make a new route, it still doesn't work. And I tried it on multiple new maps to make sure it's the first first first firstest bus depot. It's affecting my main city because I don't have any proper public transportation. Probably better for me to abandon the bus idea and just use metroes instead :ugeek:

Here's the file of my main city. Can't create a route no matter in what order I remove routes. It uses plugins but should run fine without them.
Tekib.city
(2.39 MiB) Downloaded 14 times
Lua is easy! :lua:

Code: Select all

if Car.GoingToCrashIntoEachOther()
   then Car.DontCrash
end

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3637
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Bus depot problem

#15

Post by Lobby »

Turned out that there was a more complicated underlying issue in how the points (x, y, level) of a bus route are stored. For convenience I store them in 32 bit integers which I split up into 4 bits for level and 14 bits for the x and y coordinates (with level being a signed integer type). However, that fails once the level falls out of the range -8 to 7
image.png
The solution is to use 6 bits for the level which yields a range of -32 to 31. Because of that only 13 bits are left to store x and y respectively which makes for a range of 0 to 8,191 which shouldTM be sufficient for any real map.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#16

Post by CommanderABab »



I did make all my bus stops near ground level. :)
Image

LTG
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:27

Re: Bus depot problem

#17

Post by LTG »

I made a new city, added a bus depo and bus stops and it doesn't let me make Custom routes, it lets me make a single stop, but more - doesn't.

I tried on multiple cities, to see if it wasn't just that city. Checked the plugins if they were cousing it not to work. All of them were negative, can you please fix the bug?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9242
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Bus depot problem

#18

Post by CommanderABab »

Oh, the cats came back!
Image

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”