The Green Pixels are Back

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1921
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

The Green Pixels are Back

#1

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 1:51

Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7755
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#2

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:04

Could you explain a bit more or provide a link to the previous instance thread?
759!759Currently using beta 759. 759 What's new? :)
way to make fence!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1921
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

#3

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:28

Look at the edge of the road, green pixels are there that shouldn't exist.

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4625
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#4

Post by Bearbear65 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:46

Yes It's from the buildings :D
I want that to be fixed
ImageJust my opinion
I'm definitely not a moderator!

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#5

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:59

It's not actually bug, it's just old buildings that has done without the plot getting removed or replaced

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4625
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#6

Post by Bearbear65 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:33

It will take time but I want it to be fixed :D
ImageJust my opinion
I'm definitely not a moderator!

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:38

Bearbear65 wrote:It will take time but I want it to be fixed :D
Actually, these buildings need to be reworked since they're saved in .png files

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4625
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#8

Post by Bearbear65 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:48

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:
Bearbear65 wrote:It will take time but I want it to be fixed :D
Actually, these buildings need to be reworked since they're saved in .png files
why do they need to be reworked if there in a .png file ??
ImageJust my opinion
I'm definitely not a moderator!

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#9

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:01

Because more or less, buildings worked by Theo sometimes are made in layer form, which .png files don't support it. So in order to put in the game, they need to be saved in .png

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4625
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#10

Post by Bearbear65 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:03

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Because more or less, buildings worked by Theo sometimes are made in layer form, which .png files don't support it. So in order to put in the game, they need to be saved in .png
interesting
ImageJust my opinion
I'm definitely not a moderator!

User avatar
theotheoderich
The Theo in TheoTown
Reactions:
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 14:11
Location: Ruhrgebiet
Plugins: Show

#11

Post by theotheoderich » Fri Mar 31, 2017 16:07

Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Because more or less, buildings worked by Theo sometimes are made in layer form, which .png files don't support it. So in order to put in the game, they need to be saved in .png
All my buildings contains several drawing layers.
With only one layer it is very difficult to draw detailed buildings.
The new big city hall for example contains 32 graphic layers in the last original save file.
After all work is done all layers will be mixed into a single layer and saved as a PNG file.

And yes, correct, the buildings with the green pixel borders are "old" buildings. In the first versions of TheoTown every residential building had a green border, every commercial building a blue one, every industrial building a yellow one and every public building a red border.
From time to time i will remove some of this green borders.
The box label said, "Requires Windows 10 or better.", so I bought an Amiga Computer.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8158
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#12

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Fri Mar 31, 2017 16:12

Which is why reworking all of old buildings needs a lot of time

User avatar
Bearbear65
Inhabitant of a Universe
Reactions:
Posts: 4625
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#13

Post by Bearbear65 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 3:44

Can someone count how many buildings have green edges :D
ImageJust my opinion
I'm definitely not a moderator!

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests