Page 1 of 1

[Fixed]Weird crash

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 17:40
by Sometheotown mayor
I'm trying to make a road plugin
When in the game this happens
I open the game, everything fine
I launch a city, everything fine
But when I open the road menu and I scroll down to find my road , when I get to the highway, it crahes
No report option, no error log

Code: Select all

[
 {  
  "active":true,
  "id":"Tele_road", 
  "type":"road", 
  "author":"SMTTM",
  "level":0,
  "width":1,
  "height":1,
  "frames":[
   {"bmp":"t1.png"},
   {"bmp":"t2.png"},
   {"bmp":"t3.png"},
   {"bmp":"t4.png"},
   {"bmp":"t5.png"},
   {"bmp":"t6.png"},
   {"bmp":"t7.png"},
   {"bmp":"t8.png"},
   {"bmp":"t9.png"},
   {"bmp":"t10.png"},
   {"bmp":"t11.png"},
   {"bmp":"t12.png"},
   {"bmp":"t13.png"},
   {"bmp":"t14.png"},
   {"bmp":"t15.png"},
   {"bmp":"t16.png"}
  ],
  "speed":50,
  "one way":true,
  "auto join":true,
  "price":10, 
  "monthly price":1, 
  "title":"Teleroads", 
  "text":"teleportation roads"
 } 
]

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 19:30
by Sometheotown mayor
So ?
Can anybody help

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 19:30
by CommanderABab
You might have run out of image space for plugins.

Or

The level of the default one way road is 1 or 2. See my green road thread to be sure.

Two possibilities.

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 19:36
by CommanderABab
It is level one for the default one way road.

http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic ... 3858#13858

If you have not run out of image space, then the problem is you might have to provide additional images for the arrows, and you will have to ask Lobby for that code.

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 19:42
by Lobby
I cannot say it for sure yet, but I suspect you have to provide 64 frames for one ways roads. You might be lazy and just reuse the existing 16 frames to get 4*16=64 in total.

As explanation:
A one way road can be aligned into 4 different directions:
south-east
north-east
north-west
south-west
So you have to provide 16 frames for all of these overall alignments.

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 19:46
by danekbel
Lobby wrote:I cannot say it for sure yet, but I suspect you have to provide 64 frames for one ways roads. You might be lazy and just reuse the existing 16 frames to get 4*16=64 in total.

As explanation:
A one way road can be aligned into 4 different directions:
south-east
north-east
north-west
south-west
So you have to provide 16 frames for all of these overall alignments.
:shock: :shock:
What those directions mean?

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 21:10
by Sometheotown mayor
Uhh ok thank you i'll make it two ways XD

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 21:28
by Lobby
For comprehension, that's how our default one way graphics look like:
Image
Each line is for one alignment and is (sometimes) indicated by arrows. As you might notice some graphics can be reused between the different lines.

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 21:29
by Sometheotown mayor
Wow
Roads take some space O.o

Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 22:02
by CommanderABab
That's why red road went to tunnels for bridges :)


Not really, I still have images, they just appear as dots for reference.

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:21
by Josh
I think some images are wrong look at the 2 yellow dots. I also saw them in the game

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:23
by Josh
Image

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:30
by Lookatmemeow
What are you talking about ?

Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:24
by Brody Craft
Take a look at the middle of the intersection