Making a fence

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

TheoTownFan
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:31
Location: Arkansas, USA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Making a fence

#1

Post by TheoTownFan »

Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.

Here's some pictures to let you understand.
20190912_193751.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg (37.56 KiB) Viewed 1840 times
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
20190912_193903.jpg
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.

Thank you,
★ Official TheoTown Idea Giver and Suggester ★

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

Fence frames:
atm2.png
atm2.png (200 Bytes) Viewed 1833 times

Code: Select all

[{"id":"$atmfence",
	   "type":"fence",
	
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
	
		"build time": 1,
		"price": 100,
		"removable": true,
		"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
      
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
		
		"price": 0,
		"removable": true,
		"needs road": false,
		
		"draw ground": true,
		"max count":16,
		"people":256,
		"type": "industrial",
		"level":3,
		"use fence":"$atmfence",
		"frames": [],
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
}]
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. :)

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:

Code: Select all

   "category":"$cat_fence00",
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.
Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.
Image

User avatar
JohnSallow
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 18:45
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Making a fence

#4

Post by JohnSallow »

Can I put night animations in a fence? :calc
Am I the only one who likes putting pineapple on pizza?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#5

Post by CommanderABab »

JohnSallow wrote:
Sun Feb 16, 2020 15:25
Can I put night animations in a fence? :calc
No, I don't think so. I tried calling an animation from a fence. I did not see it being used.

Using null frames

Code: Select all

"frames":[]
for example in a fence results in a crash error when the game tries to draw it as it is expecting two bitmaps.

Code: Select all

"frames":[,]
works however.
Image

User avatar
Player_no_Zero
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 9:18
Location: Somewhere in Manila, Philippines
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Making a fence

#6

Post by Player_no_Zero »

Wait what's "people" code?
EVERYTHING MUST GO BY THE DETAIL.
CONTECT ME FIRST BEFORE YOU CAN USE MY WORKS.
NOT ALL OF MY WORKS ARE FREE TO USE FOR YOUR GOOD WITH THE
EXCEPTION OF GRAVEYARD POSTS BECAUSE ALL OF THEM ARE INTENTIONALLY FREE TO USE.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#7

Post by CommanderABab »

It's the same as "workers".
Image

User avatar
AntarcticTreay
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:06
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#8

Post by AntarcticTreay »

Value?
SUPREME DICTATOR OF THE A.M.M.R FEDERATION
WELCOME EVERYONE

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Making a fence

#9

Post by CommanderABab »

Something sensible for the size of the building. :)

1x1 buildings are automatically limited.
Image

User avatar
Lakan Haraya
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 9:34
Location: Rizal, Philippines
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Making a fence

#10

Post by Lakan Haraya »

How can I create slope fence frames? Like the in-game one.
"ᜀᜃᜓ ᜀᜅ᜔ ᜁᜌᜓᜅ᜔ ᜑᜇᜌ"
CEO of Haráya Motors

“TheoTown Philippines Council”
“Kapulungan Ng Mga Nagkakaisang Lungsod”

Pinoy? Sali na :jb:
https://discord.gg/DkVyNx

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”