Page 1 of 1

Making a fence

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:22
by TheoTownFan
Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.

Here's some pictures to let you understand.
20190912_193751.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg (37.56 KiB) Viewed 2569 times
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
20190912_193903.jpg
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.

Thank you,

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:16
by CommanderABab
Fence frames:
atm2.png
atm2.png (200 Bytes) Viewed 2562 times

Code: Select all

[{"id":"$atmfence",
	   "type":"fence",
	
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
	
		"build time": 1,
		"price": 100,
		"removable": true,
		"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
      
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
		
		"price": 0,
		"removable": true,
		"needs road": false,
		
		"draw ground": true,
		"max count":16,
		"people":256,
		"type": "industrial",
		"level":3,
		"use fence":"$atmfence",
		"frames": [],
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
}]
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. :)

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:

Code: Select all

   "category":"$cat_fence00",
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:53
by CommanderABab
The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 15:25
by JohnSallow
Can I put night animations in a fence? :calc

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 16:43
by CommanderABab
JohnSallow wrote:
Sun Feb 16, 2020 15:25
Can I put night animations in a fence? :calc
No, I don't think so. I tried calling an animation from a fence. I did not see it being used.

Using null frames

Code: Select all

"frames":[]
for example in a fence results in a crash error when the game tries to draw it as it is expecting two bitmaps.

Code: Select all

"frames":[,]
works however.

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 15:50
by Player_no_Zero
Wait what's "people" code?

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 16:03
by CommanderABab
It's the same as "workers".

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 21:26
by AntarcticTreay
Value?

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 22:55
by CommanderABab
Something sensible for the size of the building. :)

1x1 buildings are automatically limited.

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:23
by Lakan Haraya
How can I create slope fence frames? Like the in-game one.

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:55
by TheFennekin
Lakan Haraya wrote:
Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:23
How can I create slope fence frames? Like the in-game one.
Same question 😐

Re: Making a fence

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 16:18
by THEMAX
i wonder the same thing.