Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Madbro
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:33
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#41

Post by Madbro » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:58

CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.
Madbro the Madman B)
From ideas :mine To artworks :img Then JSON :json And Plugin :plugin And finally.. bugs. :calc

User avatar
JustAnyone
Community manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2749
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#42

Post by JustAnyone » Thu Feb 07, 2019 16:37

The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.

User avatar
yusuf8a684
Inhabitant of a Continent
Reactions:
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 22:09
Location: Turkiye
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S5610K

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#43

Post by yusuf8a684 » Mon Jun 10, 2019 15:39

How can I make requirement for city levels?
The Internet Addict

I can't define my self time to time... Just do not %100 trust me. Texting that honestly...

Know your friends well, enemies

...I am gone from forum and discord... But I will still play sometimes

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8220
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#44

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:02

826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8220
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#45

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:08

https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951

The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Community manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2749
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#46

Post by JustAnyone » Mon Jun 10, 2019 18:46

It won't. That's fake news

soniroy
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:19
Plugins: Show

Re: Building requirements

#47

Post by soniroy » Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:27

Great post.Helpful :)

hihihihi
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:05
Location: south korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#48

Post by hihihihi » Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:40

umm is there way to make requirement for zone?
hi.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#49

Post by Lobby » Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14

The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
...Have a nice stay

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#50

Post by Imran M » Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36

Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
Wekabu city
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 21:07
Location: Overseas Communal Bunker
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Wiko Sunset 2

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#51

Post by Wekabu city » Fri Nov 29, 2019 23:13

I know it is offtopic, BUT
Imran M wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36
Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
Lobby wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 14:58
Pickle forced me to replace it
From viewtopic.php?f=45&t=1106&start=9480
 ! Message from: CommanderABab
quote from post: viewtopic.php?p=154730#p154730
Last edited by CommanderABab on Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
Member of the Theotown community for over 3 2 years! (boy am I bad at maths)
==================================
Currently working on a megaproject, hopefully I can push it through.
I'm also partially inactive, so PM me

User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 267
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 0:58
Location: Zaragoza, ESPAÑA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Huawei Nova 5 Plus
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#52

Post by Kamikazi » Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:25

How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...I know CommanderAB, you already told me one way, but i prefer to be locked in other gamemodes that to pop out of existence
🇪🇸Soy un spanish🇪🇸
...¡ARRIBA VIVA ESPAÑA!
:space✈️Aviation enthusiast✈️ :space
:76: A proud TT76 Tester :76:

I make plane liveries, if you have any requests for one, DM ME

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8220
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#53

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:06

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
  }
]
Might work.

I'll test it on something.

Nope. Not as is.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#54

Post by Bevise » Sat Mar 28, 2020 14:32

How many types in the building requirements?
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#55

Post by Bevise » Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:03

So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands? :bq :json
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#56

Post by Lobby » Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:18

This is the answer to your question :)
CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#57

Post by Bevise » Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:18

So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest