Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Madbro
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:33
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#41

Post by Madbro » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:58

CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.
Madbro the Madman B)
From ideas :mine To artworks :img Then JSON :json And Plugin :plugin And finally.. bugs. :calc

User avatar
JustAnyone
Community manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2752
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#42

Post by JustAnyone » Thu Feb 07, 2019 16:37

The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.

User avatar
yusuf8a684
Inhabitant of a Continent
Reactions:
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 22:09
Location: Turkiye
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S5610K

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#43

Post by yusuf8a684 » Mon Jun 10, 2019 15:39

How can I make requirement for city levels?
The Internet Addict

I can't define my self time to time... Just do not %100 trust me. Texting that honestly...

Know your friends well, enemies

...I am gone from forum and discord... But I will still play sometimes

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8252
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#44

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:02

826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8252
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#45

Post by CommanderABab » Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:08

https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951

The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
Community manager
Reactions:
Posts: 2752
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#46

Post by JustAnyone » Mon Jun 10, 2019 18:46

It won't. That's fake news

soniroy
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:19
Plugins: Show

Re: Building requirements

#47

Post by soniroy » Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:27

Great post.Helpful :)

hihihihi
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:05
Location: south korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#48

Post by hihihihi » Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:40

umm is there way to make requirement for zone?
hi.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#49

Post by Lobby » Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14

The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
...Have a nice stay

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#50

Post by Imran M » Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36

Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
Wekabu city
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 21:07
Location: Overseas Communal Bunker
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Wiko Sunset 2

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#51

Post by Wekabu city » Fri Nov 29, 2019 23:13

I know it is offtopic, BUT
Imran M wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36
Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
Lobby wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 14:58
Pickle forced me to replace it
From viewtopic.php?f=45&t=1106&start=9480
 ! Message from: CommanderABab
quote from post: viewtopic.php?p=154730#p154730
Last edited by CommanderABab on Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
Member of the Theotown community for over 3 2 years! (boy am I bad at maths)
==================================
Currently working on a megaproject, hopefully I can push it through.
I'm also partially inactive, so PM me

User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 267
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 0:58
Location: Zaragoza, ESPAÑA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Huawei Nova 5 Plus
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#52

Post by Kamikazi » Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:25

How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...I know CommanderAB, you already told me one way, but i prefer to be locked in other gamemodes that to pop out of existence
🇪🇸Soy un spanish🇪🇸
...¡ARRIBA VIVA ESPAÑA!
:space✈️Aviation enthusiast✈️ :space
:76: A proud TT76 Tester :76:

I make plane liveries, if you have any requests for one, DM ME

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8252
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#53

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:06

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
  }
]
Might work.

I'll test it on something.

Nope. Not as is.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#54

Post by Bevise » Sat Mar 28, 2020 14:32

How many types in the building requirements?
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#55

Post by Bevise » Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:03

So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands? :bq :json
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#56

Post by Lobby » Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:18

This is the answer to your question :)
CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Bevise
Villager
Reactions:
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#57

Post by Bevise » Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:18

So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.
:bc You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto x4

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#58

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:34

How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8252
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#59

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Apr 04, 2020 13:30

KINGTUT10101 wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:34
How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
Thinking out loud...

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
   },
   {
     "type":"BUILDING",
     "id":"$exbuildingid"
    }
],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest