Page 3 of 3

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:58
by Madbro
CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 16:37
by JustAnyone
The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 15:39
by yusuf8a684
How can I make requirement for city levels?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:02
by CommanderABab

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 16:08
by CommanderABab
https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951

The level goes to 66 with the latest version.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 18:46
by JustAnyone
It won't. That's fake news

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:27
by soniroy
Great post.Helpful :)

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:40
by hihihihi
umm is there way to make requirement for zone?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
by Lobby
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36
by Imran M
Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 23:13
by Wekabu city
I know it is offtopic, BUT
Imran M wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36
Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
Lobby wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 14:58
Pickle forced me to replace it
From viewtopic.php?f=45&t=1106&start=9480
 ! Message from: CommanderABab
quote from post: viewtopic.php?p=154730#p154730

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:25
by Kamikazi
How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...I know CommanderAB, you already told me one way, but i prefer to be locked in other gamemodes that to pop out of existence

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:06
by CommanderABab

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
  }
]
Might work.

I'll test it on something.

Nope. Not as is.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 14:32
by Bevise
How many types in the building requirements?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:03
by Bevise
So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands? :bq :json

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 16:18
by Lobby
This is the answer to your question :)
CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:18
by Bevise
So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:34
by KINGTUT10101
How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 13:30
by CommanderABab
KINGTUT10101 wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:34
How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
Thinking out loud...

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
   },
   {
     "type":"BUILDING",
     "id":"$exbuildingid"
    }
],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.