Page 1 of 3

Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 21:37
by Lobby
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

Reply

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:15
by Henderion The Mayor
Thanks.

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:15
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Nope, still don't understand

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:58
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
former member wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 14:35
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 20:28
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
I see...

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:56
by KINGTUT10101
Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 20:58
by MXD77
Helpful thanks :bc

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 14:06
by 22Alpha
May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:11
by KINGTUT10101
What is the ID for Large Infinity?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:02
by JustAnyone
@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34
by JustAnyone
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:22
by CommanderABab
upgrade

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29
by CommanderABab

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 15:55
by JustAnyone
CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 21:57
by JustAnyone
JustAnyone wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
@Lobby this is what I meant.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 18:19
by Lobby
So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:29
by JustAnyone
I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 19:52
by CommanderABab
You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.

Re: Building requirements

Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:54
by JustAnyone
@Lobby new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)