Upgrades

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#41

Post by Kulche » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:39

Can an upgrade have a preview frame? For example, I don't want to change the look of the building itself, but the upgrade should have a pic.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3381
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#42

Post by Lobby » Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:04

Use

Code: Select all

"preview frames":[{"bmp":"icon.png"}]
for that :)
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#43

Post by Kulche » Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:16

Thank you!
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#44

Post by Kulche » Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:02

Another complicated question, can upgrades use separators? I'll go straight to explanation.
So, we have upgrades A, B, C and D. Only one is true, a separator is between C and D. Would we able to choose A/B and/or C/D?
Hope you understand what I meant.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#45

Post by JustAnyone » Fri Aug 02, 2019 18:39

Probably not, but you can use condition requirements in upgrades

User avatar
A dutch Guy
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 14:41
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#46

Post by A dutch Guy » Sun Oct 06, 2019 21:40

@Lobby Is it possible for an upgraded building to work as a car spawner?

I've tried it but it doesn't appear to be working (cars won't spawn when upgraded)

Code: Select all

[

 {
    "id":"$Bus_LA_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_LA.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$Bus_NY_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_NY.png","w":20,"h":16,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
   {
    "id":"$Bus_PA_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_PA.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$Bus_BE_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_BE.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$dealership1TEST",
    "type":"award",
    "author":"A Dutch Guy",
    "width":3,
    "height":3,
    "frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}],
	"upgrades": [{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_LA",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Los Angeles",
		"text": "Busses from Los Angeles",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_LA_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_PA",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Paris",
		"text": "Busses from Paris",
		
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_PA_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
	
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_AM",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Amsterdam",
		"text": "Busses from Amsterdam",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_AM_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_BE",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Berlin",
		"text": "Busses from Berlin",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_BE_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	]
		    
  }
]

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#47

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Oct 06, 2019 22:15

It can't.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3381
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#48

Post by Lobby » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:28

What I would do is to replace the whole building with one that spawns cars once the upgrade was applied using Lua or Fun.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#49

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:52

Lua > Fun

Change my mind
But anyways, that's how DSA rocket upgrades and other functions work.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest