Page 1 of 3

Upgrades

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 21:08
by Lobby
.. wrote:
16 Jun 2018, 17:22
Upgrades

In this topic, I'll show you how to add upgrades to your plugin. (Example: Waterslide upgrade for pool)

This is how an upgrade may look in a plugin:

Code: Select all

[{
	"id": "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park00",
	"type": "park",
	"author": "Lobby & theotheoderich",
	"width": 1,
	"height": 1,
	"frames": [{
		"bmp": "sample_bmp.png"
	}],
	"influence park": 40,
	"upgrades": [{
		"id": "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park01",
		"frames": [{
			"bmp": "someupgrade_bmp"
		}],
		"price": 2000,
		"monthly price": 20,
		"influence park": 20
	}]
}]
This will add "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park01" to our park. Upgrades can use same functions like normal buildings. Upgrade frame should have same resolution as their building, but height can be different.

Functions
"upgrades" - defines upgrades for the building

I hope this helped you, have fun with your upgrading!
Tutorial is by .former member.


Thank you :)

Some additional notes:
  • price, monthly price, water, power and influences will be added to corresponding values of the building when the upgrade is applied
  • You can also provide animations as for regular buildings, but no smoke
  • You can set "only one":true in an upgrade to state that no other upgrade may be active at the same time. We use this for example for the radio station were you can have selected only one program at the same time.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 22:25
by CommanderABab
Something new learned everyday!

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 22:27
by CommanderABab
Is there anything that upgrade won't work upon?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 22:49
by Lobby
They should work on any building. Have you tried something specific?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 22:50
by CommanderABab
No, just asking. :)

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 23:29
by CommanderABab
Does the upgrade require a frame?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 22 Jun 2017, 00:09
by Lobby
Actually not, you may write

Code: Select all

"frames":[]

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 22 Jun 2017, 07:18
by CommanderABab
Lobby wrote:
21 Jun 2017, 22:49
They should work on any building. Have you tried something specific?
I have now!

It does indeed work with influences, price, monthly price.

It does not work with provide aspect.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 26 Jun 2017, 21:49
by KINGTUT10101
So if the values in the upgrade add onto the other values will negative numbers subtract from it?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 26 Jun 2017, 23:18
by Lobby
Yes, that's how math works :bc

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 26 Jun 2017, 23:58
by KINGTUT10101
Just wondering if the game supported that.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 28 Aug 2017, 11:05
by JustAnyone
Hello,
I have A question to give:
"How to make add a little part of frame on full frame using upgrade?"
Example: Stadium/Main fire station.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 28 Aug 2017, 17:13
by CommanderABab
Animation.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 29 Aug 2017, 16:27
by JustAnyone
CommanderABab wrote:
28 Aug 2017, 17:13
Animation.
Gimme code example.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 08 Jan 2018, 18:20
by Lobby
True, thank you :bc
About ordinal for upgrades, it doesn't really matter as the order in which you define them will be used and you have access to change it.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 09 Jan 2018, 00:13
by khadafi laidi
Upgrade can use coordinate X and Y?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 27 Jan 2018, 13:29
by cesareborgia94
Hello,
I have a question.
Can you upgrade for a building which is type:decoration to any RCI building, in this case the building will be upgraded into an industrial type.
Here is the json code:

Code: Select all

[{"build time":0,"draw ground":true,"frames":[{"bmp":"goldorespawn.png"}],"height":1,"id":"$goldore.cesare","influence noise":0,"influence park":0,"influence pollution":0,"needs road":false,"power":0,"spawn":{"height":200,"p":0.003,"radius":800},"text":"A gold ore that is left unmined","title":"Gold ore","type":"decoration","upgrades":[{"frames":[{"bmp":"goldminei.png"}],"height":1,"id":"goldmineind01","influence noise":1,"influence pollution":0,"price":500,"text":"Convert your gold ore into gold mines","title":"Gold Mine","type":"industry","width":1}],"water":0,"width":1}]
IF you are wondering... Yes, on the plans to do a small ore based mining for rural villages. Just curious ;)

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 27 Jan 2018, 13:31
by Lobby
No, you cannot change the type of the building. However, you might use fun to replace it with a whole new building of another type.

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 27 Jan 2018, 13:38
by cesareborgia94
Lobby wrote:
27 Jan 2018, 13:31
No, you cannot change the type of the building. However, you might use fun to replace it with a whole new building of another type.
I have a question. How to use fun to replace the one building to another without upgrading it?

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

Posted: 27 Jan 2018, 13:50
by Lobby
Something like

Code: Select all

"fun":[{
  "actions":[{"type":"remove"},{"type":"build","id":"newBuildingId"}]
}]