roads being locked when overrided

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

roads being locked when overrided

#1

Post by imajoke » Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:03

why do the roads lock even with free/sandbox mode when i override the id? and why only with the vanilla roads?

id love to know why and how to fix it
Last edited by imajoke on Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:07, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7933
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#2

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:07

What do you mean by being locked?
777!777Currently using alpha 777. 777 What's new? :)
online maps!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#3

Post by imajoke » Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:08

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:07
What do you mean by being locked?
kinda like when u just created the city, u cant place the road

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7933
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#4

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57

Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
777!777Currently using alpha 777. 777 What's new? :)
online maps!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#5

Post by imajoke » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:35

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
all i did was override the id of the road tho... i dont get how/why it does that

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#6

Post by imajoke » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:36

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
and i dont even know how to pm on a phone...

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#7

Post by imajoke » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:39

imajoke wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:36
with
CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
and i dont even know how to pm on a phone...
imajoke wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:35
CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
all i did was override the id of the road tho... i dont get how/why it does that
nvm, but my phone is so crappy that when i zip a file, it gets the wrong thing completely...

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#8

Post by imajoke » Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:49

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
ok i sent it...

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#9

Post by imajoke » Sun Nov 24, 2019 16:20

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
btw i made a last minute edit and removed the following;
•"locked":false
•"hidden":true
and it glitched and messed up a comma... just sayin so u know that wasnt there the whole time...

imajoke
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Plugins: Show

Re: roads being locked when overrided

#10

Post by imajoke » Sun Nov 24, 2019 16:25

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 21:57
Feel free to share the code with me in a PM and I'll take a look at it.
btw i made a last minute edit and removed the following;
•"locked":false
•"hidden":true
and it glitched and messed up a comma... just sayin so u know that wasnt there the whole time...
btw none of this was there the whole time

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests