How to install plugins.

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

How to install plugins.

#1

Post by craigibhoy » Sat Feb 25, 2017 18:02

How do you actually instill plugins, do you need to put the folder which contains the plugins in the plugin folder or put the 2 files without the folder in plugin folder?
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How to install plugins.

#2

Post by CommanderABab » Sat Feb 25, 2017 18:06

craigibhoy wrote:How do you actually instill plugins, do you need to put the folder which contains the plugins in the plugin folder or put the 2 files without the folder in plugin folder?
Each plugin has a folder containing a . json file and a .png file. That folder should be placed in the Plugins folder.
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#3

Post by craigibhoy » Sat Feb 25, 2017 18:13

Thanks but everytime i put the folder containing the 2 files in plugins folder my game just force closes :(.
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8179
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Galaxy A50
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

#4

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:19

Depends on the size of the picture, it should be not more than the stated limit.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#5

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:47

craigibhoy wrote:Thanks but everytime i put the folder containing the 2 files in plugins folder my game just force closes :(.
What does the error log file say?
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyØlsken
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#6

Post by JustAnyØlsken » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:50

CommanderABab wrote:
craigibhoy wrote:Thanks but everytime i put the folder containing the 2 files in plugins folder my game just force closes :(.
What does the error log file say?
I think it will say something like
Unfortunately _______ Has stopped
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:53

Bearbear65 wrote:
CommanderABab wrote:
craigibhoy wrote:Thanks but everytime i put the folder containing the 2 files in plugins folder my game just force closes :(.
What does the error log file say?
I think it will say something like
Unfortunately _______ Has stopped
No, that's not the error log. Theotown since the later updates leaves an error log file if it detects an error in a plugin in the plugins directory.
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyØlsken
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 4733
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

#8

Post by JustAnyØlsken » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:56

CommanderABab wrote:
Bearbear65 wrote:
CommanderABab wrote:
What does the error log file say?
I think it will say something like
Unfortunately _______ Has stopped
No, that's not the error log. Theotown since the later updates leaves an error log file if it detects an error in a plugin in the plugins directory.
Thanks for the information
I have never installed a plugin before
0 Experience 8)
ImageJust my opinion

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#9

Post by craigibhoy » Sun Feb 26, 2017 16:17

Hi commander, i don't have any error logs, just a note tho my game is installed on the internal(built in) storage and not my SD storage could this be a reason?
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#10

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 26, 2017 16:30

craigibhoy wrote:Hi commander, i don't have any error logs, just a note tho my game is installed on the internal(built in) storage and not my SD storage could this be a reason?
What version are you using?
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#11

Post by craigibhoy » Sun Feb 26, 2017 21:15

CommanderABab wrote:
craigibhoy wrote:Hi commander, i don't have any error logs, just a note tho my game is installed on the internal(built in) storage and not my SD storage could this be a reason?
What verion are you using?
Version 1.2.21(221)
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#12

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 26, 2017 21:21

craigibhoy wrote:
CommanderABab wrote:
craigibhoy wrote:Hi commander, i don't have any error logs, just a note tho my game is installed on the internal(built in) storage and not my SD storage could this be a reason?
What verion are you using?
Version 1.2.21(221)
Plugins just work in the beta versions at the moment. (Outdated)

I don't think your version supports them. Time to update :)
Last edited by CommanderABab on Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Updated
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#13

Post by craigibhoy » Sun Feb 26, 2017 21:32

The last update for me was 22nd january, maybe i need to wait as there is no update for me.
Thanks for your help anyway.
EDIT: I found a testing thing on the playstore so i might have some luck here.
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

Sometheotown mayor
Has uncountable inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1548
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 21:37
Location: Somewhere in the middle of russia
Plugins: Show

Platform

#14

Post by Sometheotown mayor » Sun Feb 26, 2017 21:38

Yes the testing think that's it
You need to become a beta tester to get more updates
Usually when you click on the testing thing in the playstore it only takes a couple minutes for you to become a beta tester
Hello
I'm your average 14 y old boy who likes drinking water.

What else ?

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#15

Post by craigibhoy » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:21

I have finally made progress, i got the update after applying for beta tester and now my game loads up but i cant seem to find the plugins, btw its the sports pack.
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

craigibhoy
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:34
Location: Cumbria
Plugins: Show

#16

Post by craigibhoy » Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:44

former member wrote:
craigibhoy wrote:I have finally made progress, i got the update after applying for beta tester and now my game loads up but i cant seem to find the plugins, btw its the sports pack.
They're in sport section.
Thanks i checked there and its just the default ones, i'll check again.
Nevermind there showing now thanks.
<Current Cities>
Espeon 420 Pop

Tristank2005
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:07
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Moto E4+

Re: How to install plugins.

#17

Post by Tristank2005 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:49

When I click on the file it doesn't show any form of extraction.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7866
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: How to install plugins.

#18

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:22

Tristank2005 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:49
When I click on the file it doesn't show any form of extraction.
It won't if the extension is ".plugin".
770!770Currently using alpha 770. 770 What's new? :)
Need plugins dialog!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest