[Solved]I badly need help

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

[Solved]I badly need help

#1

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

Hello there! I've been playing Theotown for a few months now. I need help with plugins, though. Every time I make a plugin, (I follow the directions closely) I get this Error page:Image
Please help me.
Last edited by Mayor Jeffrey IX on Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:59, edited 1 time in total.
Or is it?
Using 295.

Sometheotown mayor
Has uncountable inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1548
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 21:37
Location: Somewhere in the middle of russia
Plugins: Show

Platform

#2

Post by Sometheotown mayor »

Could we see the entire code
Hello
I'm your average 14 y old boy who likes drinking water.

What else ?

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#3

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

Ah yes. Here is the code.
Image
The problem is, it seems that if I make or edit an existing plugin, I get this message.
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#4

Post by Lobby »

To me the error message looks like a coding problem. Maybe you can upload also the content of the json file instead of an image showing it. About coding, something like UTF-8 should work. You might consider to use another text editor to modify the json file.

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#5

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

Okay. Sorry, but I'm new at this stuff.Two questions:
1. What is UTF-8?
2. How do I upload stuff?
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#6

Post by Lobby »

1. If you don't know what it is then it's difficult to talk about it. You may find out more about it in the Wikipedia article. Short version: There are different ways on how one can save text files. Usually, not all are supported by all programs.

2. Do you know what Copy and Paste is? Select the content of the json file, copy it, create a new post here, and paste the contents into it.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8640
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by CommanderABab »

You might have unicode characters not supported by the game in the json file.

For example, a web game I play will break for a player if they use any unicode character that starts with hex F in the three byte unicode. Such as 🆎.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#8

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

I feel like an idiot :oops:
Thanks. Oddly enough, I can't paste it though.........
Also, in that error log file I see the black diamond with the question mark in it, so there it some UTF-8 symbols in it. Thank you.
I will look closely for them.
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#9

Post by Bearbear76 »

Maybe use this as a sample
Image
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#10

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

What program is that?
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#11

Post by Bearbear76 »

Mayor Jeffrey IX wrote:What program is that?
json you use it to make plugins
Or if your talking about what it is it's a plugin json for education
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#12

Post by Bearbear76 »

If you want to make it into a management plugin just change the education to management
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#13

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

Okay, I've found out I'm using "UTF-8" symbols. Can you show me symbols that I can use?
Apparently JSON cannot read certain symbols.
Or is it?
Using 295.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#14

Post by Bearbear76 »

Mayor Jeffrey IX wrote:Okay, I've found out I'm using "UTF-8" symbols. Can you show me symbols that I can use?
Apparently JSON cannot read certain symbols.
it should look something​ like this
Sorry if it's wrong
Image
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#15

Post by Bearbear76 »

Sorry I think is

Code: Select all

"type":"public",
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#16

Post by Bearbear76 »

This will work edit as you like :wink:

Code: Select all

[
{
"id":"RadioStation",
"frames":[{"bmp":"radio.png"}],
"width":3,
"height":3,
"type":"public",
"influence management":"55",
"influence park":"25",
"max count":"5",
"Build time":"25",
"title":"test radio",
"text":"test",
"price":"1500",
"monthly price":"250"
}
]

ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
danekbel
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 9:33
Location: in your dreams
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#17

Post by danekbel »

Mayor Jeffrey IX wrote:Ah yes. Here is the code.
Image
The problem is, it seems that if I make or edit an existing plugin, I get this message.
I think that you shouldn't put gaps after colons
some text.

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#18

Post by Bearbear76 »

danek_danevich wrote:
Mayor Jeffrey IX wrote:Ah yes. Here is the code.
Image
The problem is, it seems that if I make or edit an existing plugin, I get this message.
I think that you shouldn't put gaps after colons
it's ok he can just copy this

Code: Select all

[ 
{ 
"id":"RadioStation", 
"frames":[{"bmp":"radio.png"}], 
"width":3, 
"height":3, 
"type":"public", 
"influence management":"55", 
"influence park":"25", 
"max count":"5", 
"Build time":"25", 
"title":"test radio", 
"text":"test", 
"price":"1500", 
"monthly price":"250" 
} 
] 
ImageJust my opinion

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8640
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#19

Post by CommanderABab »

Whitespace like blanks are ignored, doesn't matter how many are there.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Mayor Jeffrey IX
TheoTown Cartographer
Reactions:
Posts: 989
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 16:48
Location: Right here
Plugins: Show

Platform

#20

Post by Mayor Jeffrey IX »

I think I found my problem. What I do is make a .doc file, edit the file with a normal file editor (like MS Word), then change the extension to .json. I can see how that wouldn't work.
Thanks for the help and the code!
Or is it?
Using 295.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”