Multiply frames error

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2217
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Multiply frames error

#1

Post by Josh »

Image
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

I don't see anything wrong. Maybe one of those image files is missing?
Image

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2217
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#3

Post by Josh »

All the files are complete and when I make the frames 1 it works
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3538
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#4

Post by Lobby »

You may consider to upload the code as text so we can test it. To me the error message looks like a syntax error, but I cannot see such an error in your code.

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2217
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#5

Post by Josh »

Code: Select all

[ 
   { 
      "id":"vrvtybtvvt", 
      "type":"decoration", 
      "author":"jospiekar", 
      "width":1, 
      "height":1, 
      "frames":
[{"bmp":"rd1.png"}, 
{"bmp":"rd2.png"}],
      "title":"Road decoration",
      "text":"Some road decoration"
   } 
]
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3538
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#6

Post by Lobby »

Yes, that's valid json code, so I suspect something with your images doesn't fit. Does it work if you provide image rd1.png both times?

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2217
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#7

Post by Josh »

Yes, but I don't think things are wrong with rd2.png
Image
Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3538
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#8

Post by Lobby »

May you upload all together? The json file and both graphics so we can find out.

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2217
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#9

Post by Josh »

Proud TheoTown player sinds update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

Save nature, before it kills you🌲

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8657
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

#10

Post by CommanderABab »

Worked fine for me:

Image
Image

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3538
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

#11

Post by Lobby »

It works for me, too. May you test whether it works if you disable/remove all other plugins?

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”