"Sets" for plugins

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
BetterBear
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2895
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:03
Location: In a place you don't expect.
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

"Sets" for plugins

#1

Post by BetterBear »

I think it will be cool if we can have multiple sets of plugin texture spaces, which are handled by different texture spaces. When loading a city, the player will be given an option if what plugin set he likes to use, and only one set can be used at the same time.

In this way we can *technically* have infinite plugins.



For those of you who doesn't know what I mean its like this:

For example, you have City A which is a futuristic city powered by futuristic plugins while you have City B, which is a medieval city powered by medieval plugins. Obviously, when the player is playing on City A, he doesn't need the plugins of City B and vise versa.

The problem is that the current plugin system has only one texture space for everything. So if this is implemented, the player will be able to use more plugins, simply because the unneeded plugins doesn't exist in the same set of texture space.
BEaRz ArE AmAZiNG. I Am FeElIng SlEepY..

User avatar
Josh
Graphic designer
Reactions:
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 19:20
Location: The Netherlands
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: "Sets" for plugins

#2

Post by Josh »

Great idea, but I don't think it's possible
TheoTown player since update 1.1.50

Creator of Aldorria, Covinton Empire, West Country, Sunnydale

User avatar
JustAnyone
Rip-off engineer
Reactions:
Posts: 3103
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: "Sets" for plugins

#3

Post by JustAnyone »

I don't think that current graphic engine is capable of doing it.
:pickle:

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 9244
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: "Sets" for plugins

#4

Post by CommanderABab »

It's probably possible.
Image

User avatar
MONTEMARINO
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 506
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 19:23
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: "Sets" for plugins

#5

Post by MONTEMARINO »

Yes it is, and easier than you think.
What I do:
I have a folder for those plugins that I don't need for the current city I'm working in, and I only leave the plugins that I'm using, in the plugins folder

Handicap: when you load an old city, those plugins that you used, are disapeared, and there is a gap in that area.

User avatar
BetterBear
Inhabitant of a Galaxy Cluster
Reactions:
Posts: 2895
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:03
Location: In a place you don't expect.
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: "Sets" for plugins

#6

Post by BetterBear »

MONTEMARINO wrote:
Sat May 19, 2018 16:04
Yes it is, and easier than you think.
What I do:
I have a folder for those plugins that I don't need for the current city I'm working in, and I only leave the plugins that I'm using, in the plugins folder

Handicap: when you load an old city, those plugins that you used, are disapeared, and there is a gap in that area.
I know, but it takes some effort to do.

And most users are not interested in creating folders and stuff.
BEaRz ArE AmAZiNG. I Am FeElIng SlEepY..

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”