making a train station. help me...

Plugin specific problems will be solved here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
choggoba
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:30
Location: Korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

making a train station. help me...

#1

Post by choggoba » Thu Jul 04, 2019 18:34

There were some problems creating the plug-in. help me T_T


1. The difference between train and tram.
If i use "flag train":true -> trains run.
but If i use "flag tram":true -> The train does not run.



2. I made a train station. The train looks. However, there is no user.


code
[
{
"frames": [{ "bmp": "Saemaul_cabin.png","count": 4,"h": 15,"w": 20}],
"id": "$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"type": "car",
"flag normal":false,
"flag train":true,
"v2":true,
"capacity": 30
},


{
"frames": [{"bmp": "Saemaul.png","count": 4,"h": 14,"w": 19}],
"id": "$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba",
"speed": 1.5,
"tail": [
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin"],
"type": "car",
"flag normal":false,
"flag train":true,
"v2":true,
"capacity": 30
},




{
"id":"$way_Station_choggoba_01",
"type":"railway station",
"width":1,
"height":1,
"draw ground":true,
"frames":[{"bmp":"way_station2.png","w":32,"count":4}],
"rotation aware":true,
"car spawner":[{"targets":["$way_Station_choggoba_01"],"cars":["$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba"],"count":3,"radius":1000}],
"capacity":45,
"influence passenger train":50,
"needs road":false
},
Last edited by choggoba on Fri Jul 05, 2019 0:21, edited 1 time in total.
I love my hometown. :)

I don't speak English well. Please understand me. ;)

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: making a train station. help me...

#2

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 19:01

Train and tram are not the same. The in-game rails use the train flag, and most plug-ins use the tram flag. If you're trying to use other people's plug-ins to test your trains it might not work because their rails might be using the wrong flag

User avatar
choggoba
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:30
Location: Korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: making a train station. help me...

#3

Post by choggoba » Sat Jul 06, 2019 23:26

KINGTUT10101 wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 19:01
Train and tram are not the same. The in-game rails use the train flag, and most plug-ins use the tram flag. If you're trying to use other people's plug-ins to test your trains it might not work because their rails might be using the wrong flag

Thank you for your answer. The train plug-ins made by people can see the train but usage is 0. Do you know why?
I love my hometown. :)

I don't speak English well. Please understand me. ;)

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: making a train station. help me...

#4

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 4:56

The trains that spawn and the usage of their stations are completely independent from one another.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest