Page 1 of 1

[Solved]ArrayOutOfBoundsException

Posted: 01 May 2017, 17:53
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
Problem is as follows:

Plugin Error

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: length=0; index=0

Posted: 01 May 2017, 18:21
by Lobby
Without code it's difficult to help. You probably didn't provide frames.

Posted: 01 May 2017, 19:55
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
Image
Image
I have all seven frames (wr1, wr2, wr3, wr4, wr5, wr6, basewindmill).

Posted: 01 May 2017, 19:58
by Lobby
It would be a lot more easy if you could paste the code directly into the forum using the

Code: Select all

-tags. Also the error message tells you where it occurred, that might be helpful.

It's most likely that there's a mistake in your image names.

Posted: 01 May 2017, 20:03
by Mayor Jeffrey IX

Code: Select all

[
{
"id": "wind_rotor01",
"type": "animation",
"frames": [
{"bmp": "wr1.png"},
{"bmp": "wr2.png"},
{"bmp": "wr3.png"},
{"bmp": "wr4.png"},
{"bmp": "wr5.png"},
{"bmp": "wr6.png"}
]
},
{
"id":"floatingwindturbine",
"width": 4,
"height": 4,
"frames": [{"bmp":"basewindturbine.png"}],
"type": "energy",
"needs water": true,
"needs land": false,
"power": 1000,
"draw ground":true,
"price": 8000,
"monthly price": 60,
"needs road": false,
"water": 0,
"influence noise": 35,
"animation":[{"id":"wind_rotor01","x":0,"y":-85}],
"requirement": {
"requirements":
[
{
"type": "HABITANT_COUNT",
"data": {
"count": 300
}
}
]
}
}
]
Man I am such a noob
Image

Posted: 02 May 2017, 14:09
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
So do you have an idea of what could be wrong?

Posted: 02 May 2017, 14:20
by BetterBear
Mayor Jeffrey IX wrote:So do you have an idea of what could be wrong?
I think because he wrote

Code: Select all

"type": HABITANT_COUNT,
And since its a wind turbine, I should be:

Code: Select all

"type":"energy",
Still not sure

Posted: 02 May 2017, 14:45
by Josh
Or do you mean how many habitants, than instead of

Code: Select all

"type": "HABITANT_COUNT", 
"data": { 
"count": 300 
You need to do

Code: Select all

"habitans":300

Posted: 02 May 2017, 15:32
by Lobby
It looks as if it doesn't see the contents of your JSON File :roll:

Posted: 02 May 2017, 18:26
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
@BetterBear
This

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
"requirements":
[
{
"type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
"data": {
"count": 300
}
}
]
}
is a seperate line of code, and if you look at the top, you'll see

Code: Select all

"type": "energy",
I know this works 'cause I've used this in other plugins.

@Lobby
Hmmm that's odd... not sure what could cause that.

Posted: 02 May 2017, 21:02
by Josh
Do you want a certain amount of habitans to achieve this building?

Posted: 02 May 2017, 21:04
by CommanderABab
I think that he is trying to make it like the regular wind turbine.

Posted: 02 May 2017, 22:14
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
I'd like to get it to get unlocked by rank, but that's not the problem. The problem is the error message (see top).

Posted: 03 May 2017, 19:06
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
All I want to know is what the error message means.

Posted: 03 May 2017, 19:28
by CommanderABab
The width and height of the regular wind turbine is 3x3.

Posted: 03 May 2017, 19:40
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
Ok, I planned it to be 4x4. It's going to be kind of an upgrade to the current one. Not literally.

Posted: 03 May 2017, 21:32
by Lobby
You might consider to send us your current progress to info@theotown.de so we can have a look at it. The error message alone doesn't tell enough about the issue.

Posted: 17 May 2017, 19:39
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
I figured out the problem!

It turns out I need to put an actual number of frames.
For example:
I need to change this

Code: Select all

[ 
{ 
"id": "wind_rotor01", 
"type": "animation", 
"frames": [ 
{"bmp": "wr1.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr2.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr3.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr4.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr5.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr6.png"} 
] 
}, 
to this

Code: Select all

[ 
{ 
"id": "wind_rotor01", 
"type": "animation", 
"count": 6,
"frames": [ 
{"bmp": "wr1.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr2.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr3.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr4.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr5.png"}, 
{"bmp": "wr6.png"} 
] 
}, 
That count specifies how many frames there are.

Posted: 17 May 2017, 19:49
by Lobby
That's strange, we don't read a count attribute for animation plugins :roll:

Posted: 18 May 2017, 02:44
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
Well, it works now so I'm not gonna complain