Condition Index

Any information about the fun attribute is given here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#21

Post by Imran M » Sun Feb 10, 2019 14:16

So rnd picks a number from 0-9, min and max means a range of numbers it can choose. would i put action, then type:frame, and frame:x? Is this correct?
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Condition Index

#22

Post by Lobby » Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12

The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
...Have a nice stay

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#23

Post by Imran M » Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:37

Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8219
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#24

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 18:51

Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:37
Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}

Code: Select all

 "fun": {
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 1,
 		"max": 3,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 0,
 		"level": 0
 	},
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 4,
 		"max": 10,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 1,
 		"level": 0
 	}
 }
is wrong.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#25

Post by Imran M » Sun Feb 10, 2019 19:26

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 18:51
Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:37
Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}

Code: Select all

 "fun": {
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 1,
 		"max": 3,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 0,
 		"level": 0
 	},
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 4,
 		"max": 10,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 1,
 		"level": 0
 	}
 }
is wrong.
So how should I do this? I'm clueless to fun.
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#26

Post by Imran M » Sun Feb 10, 2019 19:52

Wait a minute, would this work?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":0,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0},"else action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":1}} 
The condition is what number it is from the range, the action resumes with the first animation, if the number doesn't match a number from the range, it uses the second animation and flys safely, am I right? I think I haven't used frames correctly
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8219
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#27

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 22:21

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": {
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}
}]
which one is the pause? (Nevermind!)
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8219
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#28

Post by CommanderABab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 22:27

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": [{
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}]
}]
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Imran M
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Samsung S9

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#29

Post by Imran M » Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:58

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 22:27

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": [{
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}]
}]
So would this be the correct code?
https://youtu.be/z_HWtzUHm6s probably doesn't give 404 error! (It's changed)

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Condition Index

#30

Post by Lobby » Fri Feb 15, 2019 14:16

Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 14:16
So rnd picks a number from 0-9, min and max means a range of numbers it can choose. would i put action, then type:frame, and frame:x? Is this correct?
No, it picks a number from 0 to (frame-1), so you'd have to change at least the value of frame:

Code: Select all

"condition": {
  "type": "rnd",
  "min": 0,
  "max": 3,
  "frame": 10
}
Please test the code and if it doesn't work as intended then let us know what exactly you expected and what happened instead.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 267
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 0:58
Location: Zaragoza, ESPAÑA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Huawei Nova 5 Plus
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#31

Post by Kamikazi » Thu Jan 30, 2020 19:57

How do you do if you want a building only to be able to build in sandbox ...If you are wondering, yes, it is for the fill sandbox requirements plugin
🇪🇸Soy un spanish🇪🇸
...¡ARRIBA VIVA ESPAÑA!
:space✈️Aviation enthusiast✈️ :space
:76: A proud TT76 Tester :76:

I make plane liveries, if you have any requests for one, DM ME

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8219
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#32

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Jan 31, 2020 1:24

Screenshot_20200130-173205.jpg

Code: Select all

on built fun":[
  {
    "condition":{"type":"sandbox","invert":true},
    "actions":[{"type":"remove"}]
  }
]
Would remove the current building when building finishes if the map is not sandbox.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1962
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto x4

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#33

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Fri Jan 31, 2020 17:28

On built fun is a thing? Since when?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8219
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#34

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Jan 31, 2020 19:00

For a while. Probably 538 or so. It's important not to duplicate the same building within the plugin using "on built fun" as you will likely run into stack overflow.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Fun attribute”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest