How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
MsgmSgmsG
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: 05 Aug 2018, 06:06
Location: Planet Earth
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#1

Post by MsgmSgmsG »

I made some house plug-in with frame alignment but they need residential zone.. And untouchable isn't set up :cry:

This is part of my plug-in

Code: Select all

{ "drawground":true,
		"height":1,
		"id":"$Hanok_Open_MSG$",
		"level":3,
		"rotationaware":true,
		"type":"residential",
		"width":1,
		"needsroad":false,
		"influencepassengerbus":1,
		"autobuild":false,
		"category":"KTH_category_MSG",
		"influencepark":2,
		"influencenature":2,
		"influenceculture":2,
		"author":"MSG",
		"drawground":true,
		"framealignment":true,
		"frames":[
			{
				"bmp":"open.png",
				"count":16,
				"w":32
			}
		],
		"people":15
	},
Last edited by CommanderABab on 05 Aug 2018, 08:13, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Codeboxed code :)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

 
                "rotation aware":true,
                //...
                "needs road":false,
		"influence passenger bus":1,
		"auto build":false,
		//...
                "influence park":2,
		"influence nature":2,
		"influence culture":2,
		//<..>
		"draw ground":true,
		"frame alignment":true,
Be sure to put spaces where I did in these lines.

User avatar
MsgmSgmsG
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: 05 Aug 2018, 06:06
Location: Planet Earth
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#3

Post by MsgmSgmsG »

CommanderABab wrote:
05 Aug 2018, 08:20

Code: Select all

 
                "rotation aware":true,
                //...
                "needs road":false,
		"influence passenger bus":1,
		"auto build":false,
		//...
                "influence park":2,
		"influence nature":2,
		"influence culture":2,
		//<..>
		"draw ground":true,
		"frame alignment":true,
Be sure to put spaces where I did in these lines.
Oh Thanks. i didnt know how to do

User avatar
MsgmSgmsG
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: 05 Aug 2018, 06:06
Location: Planet Earth
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#4

Post by MsgmSgmsG »

MsgmSgmsG wrote:
05 Aug 2018, 08:44
CommanderABab wrote:
05 Aug 2018, 08:20

Code: Select all

 
                "rotation aware":true,
                //...
                "needs road":false,
		"influence passenger bus":1,
		"auto build":false,
		//...
                "influence park":2,
		"influence nature":2,
		"influence culture":2,
		//<..>
		"draw ground":true,
		"frame alignment":true,
Be sure to put spaces where I did in these lines.
Oh Thanks. i didnt know how to do
I put space on it (something change when i copy code) but.. I cant use frame alignment on RIC building... I have to place RIC zone before i place RIC building.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#5

Post by CommanderABab »

You can build them as parks, and using an "on built fun" action: remove, build the correct zone, then build the corresponding RCI building.

User avatar
MsgmSgmsG
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: 05 Aug 2018, 06:06
Location: Planet Earth
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#6

Post by MsgmSgmsG »

CommanderABab wrote:
09 Dec 2019, 16:52
You can build them as parks, and using an "on built fun" action: remove, build the correct zone, then build the corresponding RCI building.
Thanks a lot!!! I already try this and it work (the message come as soon as i test this method )! I use decoration so i didnt have to use "remove". I think using "park" is more useful because park can remove former zone.

It work properly but... other residentials are rebuilt... how can i make building untouchable??

P.S. Can i use zone with other building in composition??? I try this but game stop with error..

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#7

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

"rebuild":true,
within an RCI will force an RCI to rebuild instead of being replaced.

:)

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: How can i make RIC plug-in without RIC zone?

#8

Post by CommanderABab »

I don't think that you can zone within a composition itself.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”