Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

#1

Post by Lobby »

Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like

Code: Select all

"requirements":[
  {
    "type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
    "count":1000,
    "factor0":1,
    "factor1":0,
    "factor2":0
  }
]

User avatar
Henderion The Mayor
Inhabitant of a Galaxy
Reactions:
Posts: 2110
Joined: 18 Aug 2016, 11:04
Location: Pevosi,Freetradezonia (Tanjong Sepat,Selangor,Malaysia)
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Reply

#2

Post by Henderion The Mayor »

Thanks.

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8260
Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

#3

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

Nope, still don't understand

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8260
Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

#4

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

former member wrote:
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8260
Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

#5

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)

User avatar
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Reactions:
Posts: 8260
Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

#6

Post by Ahmad Nur Aizat »

I see...

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2220
Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#7

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

Shouldn't this be in Tutorials and Documentation?

User avatar
MXD77
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 255
Joined: 15 May 2017, 00:05
Location: Gdańsk
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#8

Post by MXD77 »

Helpful thanks :bc

User avatar
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 448
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 14:29

Platform

Re: Tutorial: Building requirements

#9

Post by 22Alpha »

May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?

and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.

"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2220
Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#10

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

What is the ID for Large Infinity?

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#11

Post by JustAnyone »

@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?
Last edited by JustAnyone on 24 Nov 2017, 22:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#12

Post by JustAnyone »

Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11080
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#13

Post by CommanderABab »

upgrade

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11080
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#14

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#15

Post by JustAnyone »

CommanderABab wrote:
19 Nov 2017, 13:29

Code: Select all

"requirement":{ "requirements":
        [ 
          {
           "type":"CONDITION",          
           "data":
           {            
             "condition":
               {"type":"and","inner":
                 [
                  {"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},    
                  {"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
                 ]       
               },
             "text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"                           
           }  
          }                
        ]
       },
Doesn't work.
Last edited by JustAnyone on 24 Nov 2017, 22:13, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#16

Post by JustAnyone »

JustAnyone wrote:
19 Nov 2017, 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png

Code: Select all

"requirement": {
			"requirements": [{
				"type": "UPGRADE",
				"data": {
					"id": "dsahqup3"
				}
			}]
		},
@Lobby this is what I meant.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#17

Post by Lobby »

So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#18

Post by JustAnyone »

I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11080
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#19

Post by CommanderABab »

You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.

User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3470
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#20

Post by JustAnyone »

@Lobby new upgrade thing is broken for me (1.3.81)

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”