✅bus route problem in 1418

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
User avatar
ardonsonic
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 15:45
Location: North Korea
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: vivo x21

Platform

✅bus route problem in 1418

#1

Post by ardonsonic » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:59

well,in version 1417 I'd created a large bus way system,my buses would always drive in a proper way without other cars beacuse all the stations are set on that bus way.everything is perfect.

but after update,in the newest version my buses appear in the streets instead the busway,the elder route must be the most convenient and fastest route,but the bus drove in the crowded streets.why do they do that?and because of their long careers ,many streets in the residential area became crowded.there aren't bus stops so why they came?now my city is in a mass of buses. :shock:


i really want to know what did the developer do on the bus system.
Attachments
IMG_20180208_155756.JPG
IMG_20180208_155734.JPG
Rich, democratic, civilized, harmonious, freedom, equality, justice, rule of law, patriotism, dedication, honesty and friendliness

User avatar
FranchuFranchu
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 792
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 0:07
Location: On an xkcd binge
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: bus route problem in 1418

#2

Post by FranchuFranchu » Thu Feb 08, 2018 16:53

Shouldn't this be on the Bugs section?
Did you know you can't blink while smiling :) ?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3373
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: bus route problem in 1418

#3

Post by Lobby » Thu Feb 08, 2018 18:03

I'm not aware of changes in this regard. Maybe you can find out when exactly it happens. How does the bus route preview look like? Also consider to provide links to the plugins you use, I'm pretty sure that the game has no built in bus roads.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3373
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: bus route problem in 1418

#4

Post by Lobby » Fri Feb 09, 2018 19:39

I think I found the bug :bf
pathfinding.png
That's how the bounding box that's used for pathfinding is initialized currently. The problem is that the units of the bounding box is in parcels (2x2 per tile) and not in tiles. So it has to be

Code: Select all

targetBB[0] = 2 * width;
targetBB[1] = 2 * height;
in order to be useful for pathfinding calculations in the future.

Sorry :space
...Have a nice stay

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests