Page 1 of 1

Regions

Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 14:03
by Barky
Hello,

I love regions, I think they are a cool way to make loads of cities and make your own country, however 1 region means you can't really try have different themes since you can only have 1 at a time. I am aware that you are able to create custom regions however I think it would be a lot more handy if you could do it it in game, maybe with a limit of 3 regions or something.


Just wondering if it is a possibility tis' all.

Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 14:11
by danekbel
You can have unlimited regions.
If you wanna do one - just visit this thread - http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1877

Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 14:30
by DreamBuilder
Creating a region isn't rly finding the x with a complete solution

You can do as many maps as you want which you don't wanna try bcs we don't know if the game will crash of just frame rate drop to 3fps especially if the region is full of giant maps

And also you have to reshape the map

Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 15:23
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Regions are best for TT experts

Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 16:25
by Mayor Jeffrey IX
Like me :)

Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:26
by Ahmad Nur Aizat
Maybe...

Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:33
by CommanderABab
Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote:Regions are best for TT experts
And beginners, since a fresh install starts you in the region.

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 17:22
by Barky
danek_danevich wrote:You can have unlimited regions.
If you wanna do one - just visit this thread - http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1877
Yes but I would like a simple way in game, with a simple "create region" option and you select the size of the map.

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 17:53
by danekbel
At least it will be better than create your own region by creating every map separately and then rename them and move to the folder in file explorer

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 18:33
by Barky
former member wrote:
-BarkySharky- wrote:
danek_danevich wrote:You can have unlimited regions.
If you wanna do one - just visit this thread - http://www.theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1877
Yes but I would like a simple way in game, with a simple "create region" option and you select the size of the map.
Yeah but it would take a lot of time to create a region... Game would have to create few huge maps, some middle ones and small ones, then form then to create realistic landscape and nobody would use it with that generation time...
It would be a one time thing and I wouldn't mind waiting than having to make the region manually