Creating a generic region via Console

You have great tips for other players? Share them here.
User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#21

Post by Mg3094066 »

Challenge Acepted
Attachments
IMG_20180505_150240_829.JPG
I threw my dignity to trash and downloaded Free Fire... But someway i liked it ":'D

But i think it was too early to celebrate... my internet runs at 8kb...

Just wait another month... :bb

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#22

Post by -LeoLeo- »

Erm..... I kinda need help.

The region I'm trying to create crashed the game. And the file incomplete.
I'm pretty sure it's because my hardware,
but I do have "4 GB of RAM and 6.5 GB available storage"

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"New New York",seed:"234164817390",size:18,maps:[0,0,8, 0,8,8, 0,16,8, 8,0,8, 8,8,8, 8,16,8, 16,0,8, 16,8,8, 16,16,8]}
Is there region so powerful my phone can't handle? Or is it the code?? Any help would be very appreciated ❤️
• The KING of procrastination! •

¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#23

Post by CommanderABab »

That's nine giant maps at one time!
Image

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#24

Post by -LeoLeo- »

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I've probably underestimate the power of giant maps...
• The KING of procrastination! •

¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#25

Post by -LeoLeo- »

CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I want this. But the game just always crashes after creating a single folder. Not even a region file!!
• The KING of procrastination! •

¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#26

Post by CommanderABab »

-LeoLeo- wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 15:02
CommanderABab wrote:
Tue May 08, 2018 22:15
That's nine giant maps at one time!
I want this. But the game just always crashes after creating a single folder. Not even a region file!!
For bigger maps, I just create the maps one at a time as a one map region, then place them in a region folder, naming them correctly, then editing a copy of the region .json file for a smaller region.
Image

User avatar
-LeoLeo-
Inhabitant of a Solar System
Reactions:
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:46
Location: Planet Fastoon, Polaris Galaxy // Th
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#27

Post by -LeoLeo- »

CommanderABab wrote:
Wed May 09, 2018 17:54
For bigger maps, I just create the maps one at a time as a one map region, then place them in a region folder, naming them correctly, then editing a copy of the region .json file for a smaller region.
I figured that out after 3 hour of tinkering.
But the biggest help is from you, Commander.
I seriously don't know how to thank you enough for your effort to help me...
I überly appreciate it. *Sheds a tear*

Screenshot_20180510_014047.jpg
• The KING of procrastination! •

¤ The P.M. of Attobaxia.
¤ The CEO of Leopolis Corp.
¤ Love Ratchet&Clank

;) :space

User avatar
KolaKattz
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 0:19
Location: UK
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#28

Post by KolaKattz »

THX! Ive been looking for something like this since you added regions. Can't wait to build some big maps.
Image

User avatar
RayXP
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#29

Post by RayXP »

Can someone post a code for a region with 4 giant (8×8) maps?
🇺🇸🇲🇽
☆ PRESIDENT OF TTRP ☆
The Official Stadium Builder Of Theotown
ALTUVE, HAS JUST SENT THE ASTROS TO THE WORLD SERIES!
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
📍 Houston, TX 🇺🇸
TRUMP 2020

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3611
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#30

Post by Lobby »

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"My Region",seed:"8324",size:16,maps:[0,0,8, 8,0,8, 0,8,8, 8,8,8]}
It will internally try to create a 16x16 sized city, so that might fail due to RAM limitation.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
RayXP
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 21:49
Location: Houston, TX
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#31

Post by RayXP »

I only got 3, sadly...
🇺🇸🇲🇽
☆ PRESIDENT OF TTRP ☆
The Official Stadium Builder Of Theotown
ALTUVE, HAS JUST SENT THE ASTROS TO THE WORLD SERIES!
FOLLOW @RAY.XP ON INSTA
📍 Houston, TX 🇺🇸
TRUMP 2020

Elmana4321
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:23
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#32

Post by Elmana4321 »

Como coloco carreteras en la región?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#33

Post by CommanderABab »

How do I place roads in the region?

Same as any map. :)
Image

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#34

Post by Imran M »

Do you know how I can make a few 32x32 maps?
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
AndreitheTare
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 15:46
Location: Romania
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#35

Post by AndreitheTare »

I tried making a region with your example and it said "No value for name".
I discovered TheoTown on 24th of December 2017. It was like a gift for me! :bp
Had a region with over 160.000 people(RIP) :cry:
Starting over with New Transilvania. :img

🇹🇩🇹🇩🇹🇩PROUD TO BE NOT THE ONLY ROMANIAN ON THE FORUM🇹🇩🇹🇩🇹🇩

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#36

Post by CommanderABab »

Try again and check the syntax of what you enter.
Image

User avatar
Mg3094066
Inhabitant of a Supercluster
Reactions:
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:50
Location: United Mexican States
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Bitmap

#37

Post by Mg3094066 »

Ummm I tried to do a region like this...

Code: Select all

cr:{name:"test",bmp:"512.png",terrain:true,size:8,maps:[0,0,8]}]
With this bitmap:
512.png
512.png (39.29 KiB) Viewed 2455 times
And I got this:
Screenshot_20190616-180842.png
:mine :bq :calc :66: :bb
I threw my dignity to trash and downloaded Free Fire... But someway i liked it ":'D

But i think it was too early to celebrate... my internet runs at 8kb...

Just wait another month... :bb

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#38

Post by CommanderABab »

Where you have bmp, you should put seed in this instance.
Image

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8975
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#39

Post by CommanderABab »

Did you try to play it? :)
Image

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3611
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Creating a generic region via Console

#40

Post by Lobby »

Light values range from 0 to 255. Right now, anything below 128 10 will be water.
=^._.^= ∫

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tips and Tricks”