✅iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
rerdmann
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 0:26
Plugins: Show

✅iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#1

Post by rerdmann » Fri Jun 21, 2019 17:20

Hi there,

I enjoy playing Theotown on iPad Pro and iPhone, great game so far, thanks for this :)

I'm able to save cities, a progress-bar appears for some milli-seconds, but cannot find the saved files in the "Load City"-Dialog, which is empty.

The problem appears on both devices, doesn't matter if normal or sandbox-mode.

Could you help please?

Thanks
Rüdiger

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 7933
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#2

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Jun 21, 2019 17:57

These were made with the New City dialog
These were made with the New City dialog


These region maps will not show in the load city dialog.
These region maps will not show in the load city dialog.

It depends where they were created.
777!777Currently using alpha 777. 777 What's new? :)
online maps!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

rerdmann
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 0:26
Plugins: Show

Re: iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#3

Post by rerdmann » Fri Jun 21, 2019 20:26

ah, ok, it's clear now...thanks :)

Kraken62
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 22:36
Plugins: Show

Re: ✅iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#4

Post by Kraken62 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 22:41

Hi I’m just starting to play and I have the same question. It doesn’t save my town in the list unless I pick one randomly. If I click on the first town in region 1 it runs through the tutorial and saves itself or I save it but it doesn’t appear on the list of saved towns. It’s driving me crazy I can’t see it there. Where is it and how do I know it’s saved unless it’s listed.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3384
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: ✅iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#5

Post by Lobby » Mon Jul 22, 2019 23:27

The cities of the region are saved in the region itself and can also be accessed from there. The list in "load city" only contains lone cities as you notices.
...Have a nice stay

Kraken62
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 22:36
Plugins: Show

Re: ✅iOS: City can be saved, but Load-City-Dialog show now files

#6

Post by Kraken62 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 13:30

Typing my question helped me figure it out and once I hit submit I almost felt dumb for asking. Thank you for confirming what I kinda had figured out. 🙂

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”