Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Madbro
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 38
Joined: 23 Jan 2019, 10:33
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#41

Post by Madbro »

CommanderABab wrote: 07 Feb 2019, 03:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.
User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#42

Post by JustAnyone »

The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.
User avatar
yusuf8a684
Reactions:

Re: Building requirements

#43

Post by yusuf8a684 »

How can I make requirement for city levels?
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#44

Post by CommanderABab »

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#45

Post by CommanderABab »

https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951

The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
User avatar
JustAnyone
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#46

Post by JustAnyone »

It won't. That's fake news
User avatar
soniroy
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jun 2019, 08:19
Plugins: Showcase Store

Re: Building requirements

#47

Post by soniroy »

Great post.Helpful :)
User avatar
hihihihi
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 111
Joined: 30 Jul 2019, 06:05
Location: south korea
Plugins: Showcase Store

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#48

Post by hihihihi »

umm is there way to make requirement for zone?
User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#49

Post by Lobby »

The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 844
Joined: 24 Oct 2018, 13:41
Plugins: Showcase Store

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#50

Post by Imran M »

Lobby wrote: 29 Nov 2019, 12:14 The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
User avatar
Wekabu city
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 586
Joined: 29 Aug 2017, 21:07
Location: Germany, Hessia
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#51

Post by Wekabu city »

I know it is offtopic, BUT
Imran M wrote: 29 Nov 2019, 21:36
Lobby wrote: 29 Nov 2019, 12:14 The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
Lobby wrote: 28 Nov 2019, 14:58 Pickle forced me to replace it
From viewtopic.php?f=45&t=1106&start=9480
 ! Message from: CommanderABab
quote from post: viewtopic.php?p=154730#p154730
Last edited by CommanderABab on 30 Nov 2019, 03:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 471
Joined: 27 Jan 2018, 00:58
Location: ESPAÑA
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#52

Post by Kamikazi »

How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...I know CommanderAB, you already told me one way, but i prefer to be locked in other gamemodes that to pop out of existence
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#53

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
  }
]
Might work.

I'll test it on something.

Nope. Not as is.
User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 502
Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#54

Post by Bevise »

How many types in the building requirements?
User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 502
Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#55

Post by Bevise »

So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands? :bq :json
User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3705
Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#56

Post by Lobby »

This is the answer to your question :)
CommanderABab wrote: 07 Feb 2019, 03:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 502
Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 15:39
Location: Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#57

Post by Bevise »

So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.
User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2220
Joined: 07 Jul 2016, 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#58

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#59

Post by CommanderABab »

KINGTUT10101 wrote: 04 Apr 2020, 02:34 How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
Thinking out loud...

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
   },
   {
     "type":"BUILDING",
     "id":"$exbuildingid"
    }
],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
User avatar
Yakka
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 413
Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 09:57
Location: Java-indonesia
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#60

Post by Yakka »

I want to make upgrade requirements, something like dsa,But ended up same problems,can someone tell me or just put source code with it,you can edit it if there's an API,i had no problems with lua (just need some time to figured it out),hmm maybe i should use simpler way.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”