Upgrades

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#41

Post by Kulche » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:39

Can an upgrade have a preview frame? For example, I don't want to change the look of the building itself, but the upgrade should have a pic.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3384
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Re: Upgrades

#42

Post by Lobby » Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:04

Use

Code: Select all

"preview frames":[{"bmp":"icon.png"}]
for that :)
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#43

Post by Kulche » Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:16

Thank you!
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
Kulche
Inhabitant of a Country
Reactions:
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 20:28
Location: 2hot2tell
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#44

Post by Kulche » Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:02

Another complicated question, can upgrades use separators? I'll go straight to explanation.
So, we have upgrades A, B, C and D. Only one is true, a separator is between C and D. Would we able to choose A/B and/or C/D?
Hope you understand what I meant.
I'm not lazy, I'm motivated to do nothing!
...blame lobby for that

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#45

Post by JustAnyone » Fri Aug 02, 2019 18:39

Probably not, but you can use condition requirements in upgrades

User avatar
A dutch Guy
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 14:41
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades

#46

Post by A dutch Guy » Sun Oct 06, 2019 21:40

@Lobby Is it possible for an upgraded building to work as a car spawner?

I've tried it but it doesn't appear to be working (cars won't spawn when upgraded)

Code: Select all

[

 {
    "id":"$Bus_LA_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_LA.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$Bus_NY_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_NY.png","w":20,"h":16,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
   {
    "id":"$Bus_PA_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_PA.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$Bus_BE_by_A_Dutch_Guy",
    "type":"car",
    "frames":[
      {"bmp":"Bus_BE.png","w":20,"h":15,"count":4}
    ],
    "v2":true
  }
  ,
  {
    "id":"$dealership1TEST",
    "type":"award",
    "author":"A Dutch Guy",
    "width":3,
    "height":3,
    "frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}],
	"upgrades": [{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_LA",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Los Angeles",
		"text": "Busses from Los Angeles",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_LA_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_PA",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Paris",
		"text": "Busses from Paris",
		
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_PA_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
	
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_AM",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Amsterdam",
		"text": "Busses from Amsterdam",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_AM_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	,
	{
		"id": "$dealership1TEST_BE",
		"frames":[{"bmp":"dealership.png"}], 
		"price": 2000,
		"title": "Berlin",
		"text": "Busses from Berlin",
		"monthly price": 20,
			"only one":true,
   "car spawner":[
      {
        "cars":["$Bus_BE_by_A_Dutch_Guy"],
        "radius":100,
        "count":40
      }
	 ] 
	}
	]
		    
  }
]

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#47

Post by JustAnyone » Sun Oct 06, 2019 22:15

It can't.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3384
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: S7 edge

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#48

Post by Lobby » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:28

What I would do is to replace the whole building with one that spawns cars once the upgrade was applied using Lua or Fun.
...Have a nice stay

User avatar
JustAnyone
An important pickle
Reactions:
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show
Phone model: Nokia 3310

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Upgrades

#49

Post by JustAnyone » Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:52

Lua > Fun

Change my mind
But anyways, that's how DSA rocket upgrades and other functions work.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”