making a train station. help me...

Plugin specific problems will be solved here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
choggoba
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:30
Location: Korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

making a train station. help me...

#1

Post by choggoba » Thu Jul 04, 2019 18:34

There were some problems creating the plug-in. help me T_T


1. The difference between train and tram.
If i use "flag train":true -> trains run.
but If i use "flag tram":true -> The train does not run.



2. I made a train station. The train looks. However, there is no user.


code
[
{
"frames": [{ "bmp": "Saemaul_cabin.png","count": 4,"h": 15,"w": 20}],
"id": "$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"type": "car",
"flag normal":false,
"flag train":true,
"v2":true,
"capacity": 30
},


{
"frames": [{"bmp": "Saemaul.png","count": 4,"h": 14,"w": 19}],
"id": "$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba",
"speed": 1.5,
"tail": [
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin",
"$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba_cabin"],
"type": "car",
"flag normal":false,
"flag train":true,
"v2":true,
"capacity": 30
},




{
"id":"$way_Station_choggoba_01",
"type":"railway station",
"width":1,
"height":1,
"draw ground":true,
"frames":[{"bmp":"way_station2.png","w":32,"count":4}],
"rotation aware":true,
"car spawner":[{"targets":["$way_Station_choggoba_01"],"cars":["$Saemaul_tarin_choggoba"],"count":3,"radius":1000}],
"capacity":45,
"influence passenger train":50,
"needs road":false
},
Last edited by choggoba on Fri Jul 05, 2019 0:21, edited 1 time in total.
I love my hometown. :)

I don't speak English well. Please understand me. ;)

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1906
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: making a train station. help me...

#2

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 19:01

Train and tram are not the same. The in-game rails use the train flag, and most plug-ins use the tram flag. If you're trying to use other people's plug-ins to test your trains it might not work because their rails might be using the wrong flag

User avatar
choggoba
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:30
Location: Korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: making a train station. help me...

#3

Post by choggoba » Sat Jul 06, 2019 23:26

KINGTUT10101 wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 19:01
Train and tram are not the same. The in-game rails use the train flag, and most plug-ins use the tram flag. If you're trying to use other people's plug-ins to test your trains it might not work because their rails might be using the wrong flag

Thank you for your answer. The train plug-ins made by people can see the train but usage is 0. Do you know why?
I love my hometown. :)

I don't speak English well. Please understand me. ;)

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 1906
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Moto Z Force Droid

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: making a train station. help me...

#4

Post by KINGTUT10101 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 4:56

The trains that spawn and the usage of their stations are completely independent from one another.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems”