Condition Index

Any information about the fun attribute is given here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#21

Post by Imran M »

So rnd picks a number from 0-9, min and max means a range of numbers it can choose. would i put action, then type:frame, and frame:x? Is this correct?
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Condition Index

#22

Post by Lobby »

The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#23

Post by Imran M »

Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#24

Post by CommanderABab »

Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:37
Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}

Code: Select all

 "fun": {
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 1,
 		"max": 3,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 0,
 		"level": 0
 	},
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 4,
 		"max": 10,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 1,
 		"level": 0
 	}
 }
is wrong.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#25

Post by Imran M »

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 18:51
Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:37
Lobby wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 17:12
The result of the condition will only be true if min <= x <= max is fulfilled.
x will be a randomly picked integer between 0 and frame exclusively (namely 0, 1, 2, ..., frame - 1).

Yes, you set frames by something like

Code: Select all

{"type":"frame","frame":0}
However that's for building animations, only. For animations appended to a building (that means by using the "animation" attribute and some pre-defined animation(s)) you have to use the animation control attributes.

Namely you can use

Code: Select all

 {"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0} 
to set the frame of the first appended animation (indicated by "level":0) to 0. Use "type":"animation resume" to set a frame of an animation without pausing it.
So, would the code be along the lines of this?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":1,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":0,"level":0},"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":4,"max":10,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0}}

Code: Select all

 "fun": {
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 1,
 		"max": 3,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 0,
 		"level": 0
 	},
 	"condition": {
 		"type": "rnd",
 		"min": 4,
 		"max": 10,
 		"frame": 0
 	},
 	"action": {
 		"type": "animation resume",
 		"frame": 1,
 		"level": 0
 	}
 }
is wrong.
So how should I do this? I'm clueless to fun.
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#26

Post by Imran M »

Wait a minute, would this work?

Code: Select all

 "fun":{"condition":{"type":"rnd","min":0,"max":3,"frame":0},"action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":0},"else action":{"type":"animation resume","frame":1,"level":1}} 
The condition is what number it is from the range, the action resumes with the first animation, if the number doesn't match a number from the range, it uses the second animation and flys safely, am I right? I think I haven't used frames correctly
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#27

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": {
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}
}]
which one is the pause? (Nevermind!)
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#28

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": [{
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}]
}]
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#29

Post by Imran M »

CommanderABab wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 22:27

Code: Select all

[{
	"fun": [{
		"condition": {
			"type": "rnd",
			"min": 0,
			"max": 3,
			"frame": 0
		},
		"action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 0
		},
		"else action": {
			"type": "animation resume",
			"frame": 1,
			"level": 1
		}
	}]
}]
So would this be the correct code?
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Condition Index

#30

Post by Lobby »

Imran M wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 14:16
So rnd picks a number from 0-9, min and max means a range of numbers it can choose. would i put action, then type:frame, and frame:x? Is this correct?
No, it picks a number from 0 to (frame-1), so you'd have to change at least the value of frame:

Code: Select all

"condition": {
  "type": "rnd",
  "min": 0,
  "max": 3,
  "frame": 10
}
Please test the code and if it doesn't work as intended then let us know what exactly you expected and what happened instead.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 0:58
Location: Zaragoza, ESPAÑA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#31

Post by Kamikazi »

How do you do if you want a building only to be able to build in sandbox ...If you are wondering, yes, it is for the fill sandbox requirements plugin
🇪🇸Soy un spanish🇪🇸
...¡ARRIBA VIVA ESPAÑA!
:space✈️Aviation enthusiast✈️ :space
:76: A proud TT76 Tester :76:

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#32

Post by CommanderABab »

Screenshot_20200130-173205.jpg

Code: Select all

on built fun":[
  {
    "condition":{"type":"sandbox","invert":true},
    "actions":[{"type":"remove"}]
  }
]
Would remove the current building when building finishes if the map is not sandbox.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2047
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#33

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

On built fun is a thing? Since when?

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#34

Post by CommanderABab »

For a while. Probably 538 or so. It's important not to duplicate the same building within the plugin using "on built fun" as you will likely run into stack overflow.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
rjroldan1
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 16:16
Location: Antipolo, Philippines
Plugins: Show
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#35

Post by rjroldan1 »

If road deco can build bus stops at the current position using fun?
T.P.C.

Theotown Philippine Corporation
╔═╗─────────────╔╗────────
║╬║─╔╗╔╦╗╔═╗╔╗─╔╝║╔═╗─╔═╦╗
║╗╣─╠╣║╔╝║╬║║╚╗║╬║║╬╚╗║║║║
╚╩╝╔╝║╚╝─╚═╝╚═╝╚═╝╚══╝╚╩═╝
───╚═╝────────────────────

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8638
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#36

Post by CommanderABab »

No, I don't think road decos have fun available to them. If yes, then they probably could. Roads could using the

Code: Select all

"on built fun"
, but I wouldn't recommend it.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
rjroldan1
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 16:16
Location: Antipolo, Philippines
Plugins: Show
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#37

Post by rjroldan1 »

Can i suggest to implement "type":"rank" as a fun condition together with "lvl": integer for specified CITY RANK or maybe with "min" and "max"

i think these are also helpful condition (•‿•)
T.P.C.

Theotown Philippine Corporation
╔═╗─────────────╔╗────────
║╬║─╔╗╔╦╗╔═╗╔╗─╔╝║╔═╗─╔═╦╗
║╗╣─╠╣║╔╝║╬║║╚╗║╬║║╬╚╗║║║║
╚╩╝╔╝║╚╝─╚═╝╚═╝╚═╝╚══╝╚╩═╝
───╚═╝────────────────────

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Condition Index

#38

Post by Lobby »

I'm surprised that this doesn't exist, yet. Will be added in 1.8.84 and work like that:

Code: Select all

{"type":"rank", "min":3, "max": 9999}
This would be true once the user has reached rank of index 3 (ranks start with index 0).

An alternative would be to use https://doc.theotown.com/modules/City.html#getRank in Lua:

Code: Select all

local _,rank = City.getRank()  -- Rank would then contain the rank level with 0 for the first rank
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
rjroldan1
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 16:16
Location: Antipolo, Philippines
Plugins: Show
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Condition Index

#39

Post by rjroldan1 »

Lobby wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 17:47
I'm surprised that this doesn't exist, yet. Will be added in 1.8.84 and work like that:

Code: Select all

{"type":"rank", "min":3, "max": 9999}
This would be true once the user has reached rank of index 3 (ranks start with index 0).

An alternative would be to use https://doc.theotown.com/modules/City.html#getRank in Lua:

Code: Select all

local _,rank = City.getRank()  -- Rank would then contain the rank level with 0 for the first rank
Im very happy that this will implement soon thanks lobby :lol:
T.P.C.

Theotown Philippine Corporation
╔═╗─────────────╔╗────────
║╬║─╔╗╔╦╗╔═╗╔╗─╔╝║╔═╗─╔═╦╗
║╗╣─╠╣║╔╝║╬║║╚╗║╬║║╬╚╗║║║║
╚╩╝╔╝║╚╝─╚═╝╚═╝╚═╝╚══╝╚╩═╝
───╚═╝────────────────────

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Fun attribute”