Why theotown crashed when i creating a region

Do you have any issues? Don't hesitate to tell us about it.
User avatar
NewNaufhal
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Dec 2023, 15:40
Location: Indonesia
Plugins: Showcase Store

Plugin Creator

Platform

Why theotown crashed when i creating a region

#1

Post by NewNaufhal »

When i creating region with "Even bigger". And the game is loading. But after that. My game is crashed.
Screenshot_20231210_183929_TheoTown.jpg
User avatar
productivepenguin
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2024, 01:17

Platform

Also having this issue.

#2

Post by productivepenguin »

I also had this issue today, came here to see if anyone had any answers. When I load the game back up, though, it has the map. Either half or all of it was blacked out on two regions I created with the "even bigger (40sqmi.)" setting.
-Both regions are named "Stuckenborstel" (not what I named it) with the real name to the bottom right of that panel in parentheses.
-The snow region I created had half of the map visible:
20240225173230_1.jpg
-The other region was completely blacked out/invisible:
20240225173242_1.jpg
(It's worth noting, however, that I could still click on and select the areas where the plots would have been if they were showing as normal. Any reason why this happens? Any way to fix it?)
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11102
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Why theotown crashed when i creating a region

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

Stuckenborstel is the name given to process of creation regions until it is finished.

Therefore, the game ran out of memory during the creation process, not creating all the maps.
User avatar
productivepenguin
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2024, 01:17

Platform

Re: Why theotown crashed when i creating a region

#4

Post by productivepenguin »

CommanderABab wrote: 27 Feb 2024, 04:50 Stuckenborstel is the name given to process of creation regions until it is finished.

Therefore, the game ran out of memory during the creation process, not creating all the maps.
Ah, that makes a lot more sense.

Is there any way for me to "up" the amount of memory given to the game? I have quite a bit, I'm running this on a gaming laptop. Shouldn't be too big of an issue. I'll update Java as well, see if that helps.

Thank you!
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11102
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Why theotown crashed when i creating a region

#5

Post by CommanderABab »

You're welcome! Besides adding more memory... not much to do.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Problems and Errors (bugs)”