Not a bug, Just Category Help

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
TheoTownFan
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 55
Joined: 25 Jul 2018, 01:31
Location: Arkansas, USA
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Platform

Not a bug, Just Category Help

#1

Post by TheoTownFan »

Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.

Here's some pictures to let you understand.
20190912_193751.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg (37.56 KiB) Viewed 4479 times
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
20190912_193903.jpg
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.

Thank you,

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

Fence frames:
atm2.png
atm2.png (200 Bytes) Viewed 4472 times

Code: Select all

[{"id":"$atmfence",
	   "type":"fence",
	
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
	
		"build time": 1,
		"price": 100,
		"removable": true,
		"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
      
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
		
		"price": 0,
		"removable": true,
		"needs road": false,
		
		"draw ground": true,
		"max count":16,
		"people":256,
		"type": "industrial",
		"level":3,
		"use fence":"$atmfence",
		"frames": [],
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
}]
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. :)

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:

Code: Select all

   "category":"$cat_fence00",
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 11086
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.

User avatar
imajoke
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 532
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 02:39
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#4

Post by imajoke »

if it isn't a bug don't post it here

User avatar
Bearbear76
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5730
Joined: 10 Feb 2017, 14:53
Location: L2 cache
Plugins: Showcase Store

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#5

Post by Bearbear76 »

Moved to plugin discussions.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”