Not a bug, Just Category Help

Plug-in related stuff can be discussed here.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

TheoTownFan
Townsman
Reactions:
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:31
Location: Arkansas, USA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung Galaxy J3

Platform

Not a bug, Just Category Help

#1

Post by TheoTownFan » Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:22

Okay so I downloaded a Barbed Wire fence as a plugin and it's been chilling there in my decorations folder with kinda gets on my nerves. Now that we got the new beta update for fences my OCD with this plugin is really ticking me off, lol.

Here's some pictures to let you understand.
20190912_193751.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg
20190912_193820.jpg (37.56 KiB) Viewed 3156 times
This is the category I want the barbed wire plugin inside. But I don't know how!
20190912_193903.jpg
Can someone please help me. I have ES File Explorer so I don't mind with the coding as long as you guys can tell me the steps.

Thank you,
★ Official TheoTown Idea Giver and Suggester ★

Online
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8425
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#2

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:16

Fence frames:
atm2.png
atm2.png (200 Bytes) Viewed 3149 times

Code: Select all

[{"id":"$atmfence",
	   "type":"fence",
	
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
	
		"build time": 1,
		"price": 100,
		"removable": true,
		"frames": [{"bmp":"atm2.png","w":16,"count":2,"handle y":4}]
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
},
{"id":"$useatmfence",
      
	   "category":"$cat_fence00",
		
		"price": 0,
		"removable": true,
		"needs road": false,
		
		"draw ground": true,
		"max count":16,
		"people":256,
		"type": "industrial",
		"level":3,
		"use fence":"$atmfence",
		"frames": [],
		"width": 1,
		"height": 1
		
}]
The fence is drawn at the bottom of the tile I believe. Let's give this a try. :)

So to get it in the desired category, use this line in the code:

Code: Select all

   "category":"$cat_fence00",
To get it to use the fence tool, it needs to be defined like $atmfence above.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Online
User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8425
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#3

Post by CommanderABab » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:53

The fence tool uses two frames of width 16. Frame 0 is the left side, frame 1 is the right side.
826!826Currently using beta 826. 826 What's new? :)
diagonal road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

imajoke
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:39
Location: what's this stalker stop asking me XD
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: idk, its crappy tho

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#4

Post by imajoke » Sun Apr 12, 2020 18:21

if it isn't a bug don't post it here
Show
click me
MADE YA LOOK LOOOOL :space
youtube: curtis warren btw stop begging

User avatar
Ølsken
Former Bearbear65
Reactions:
Posts: 5193
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 14:53
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Phone model: Samsung S10

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Not a bug, Just Category Help

#5

Post by Ølsken » Sun Apr 12, 2020 22:07

Moved to plugin discussions.
ImageJust my opinion

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Plug-In Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests