Learn here how to create and use plugins.
Moderator: Plugin Moderators
Lobby
Developer
Posts: 3712 Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Platform
#1
Post
by Lobby » 13 Mar 2017, 21:37
Never tested it, but in order to expect 1,000 poor inhabitants it should look like
Code: Select all
"requirements":[
{
"type":"HABITANT_COUNT",
"count":1000,
"factor0":1,
"factor1":0,
"factor2":0
}
]
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Posts: 8260 Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:
Plugin Creator
Platform
#4
Post
by Ahmad Nur Aizat » 14 Mar 2017, 12:58
former member wrote: Ahmad Nur Aizat wrote: Nope, still don't understand
What do you not understand? I can explain it
Everything
Ahmad Nur Aizat
TheoTown Veteran
Posts: 8260 Joined: 25 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Johor Bahru
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Contact:
Plugin Creator
Platform
#5
Post
by Ahmad Nur Aizat » 14 Mar 2017, 14:35
Sooooo, somekind of the requirements featured in usual gamemodes? (No, not sandbox)
MXD77
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Posts: 255 Joined: 15 May 2017, 00:05
Location: Gdańsk
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#8
Post
by MXD77 » 08 Aug 2017, 20:58
Helpful thanks
22Alpha
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Posts: 448 Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 14:29
Platform
#9
Post
by 22Alpha » 08 Oct 2017, 14:06
May I ask here, what is the building code for coal power plant?
and does the requirement code allow "or" condition? ie.
"In order to obtain the building, you are required to get plaza "OR" statue"
JustAnyone
Developer
Posts: 3528 Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#11
Post
by JustAnyone » 18 Nov 2017, 12:02
@Lobby is there any way for a building to require an upgrade to be built?
Last edited by
JustAnyone on 24 Nov 2017, 22:13, edited 1 time in total.
JustAnyone
Developer
Posts: 3528 Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#12
Post
by JustAnyone » 19 Nov 2017, 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Code: Select all
"requirement": {
"requirements": [{
"type": "UPGRADE",
"data": {
"id": "dsahqup3"
}
}]
},
CommanderABab
AB
Posts: 11184 Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Plugin Creator
Platform
#14
Post
by CommanderABab » 19 Nov 2017, 13:29
Code: Select all
"requirement":{ "requirements":
[
{
"type":"CONDITION",
"data":
{
"condition":
{"type":"and","inner":
[
{"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},
{"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
]
},
"text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"
}
}
]
},
JustAnyone
Developer
Posts: 3528 Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#15
Post
by JustAnyone » 19 Nov 2017, 15:55
CommanderABab wrote: ↑ 19 Nov 2017, 13:29
Code: Select all
"requirement":{ "requirements":
[
{
"type":"CONDITION",
"data":
{
"condition":
{"type":"and","inner":
[
{"type":"upgrade","id":"dsahqup3","min":1,"max":10},
{"type":"value","id":"res","min":10000,"max":1000000000}
]
},
"text":"Needs a dsahqup3!, and 10000 inhabitants"
}
}
]
},
Doesn't work.
Last edited by
JustAnyone on 24 Nov 2017, 22:13, edited 3 times in total.
JustAnyone
Developer
Posts: 3528 Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#16
Post
by JustAnyone » 24 Nov 2017, 21:57
JustAnyone wrote: ↑ 19 Nov 2017, 12:34
Here is what I mean:
Screenshot_2017-11-19-12-32-13-974_info.flowersoft.theotown.theotown.png
Code: Select all
"requirement": {
"requirements": [{
"type": "UPGRADE",
"data": {
"id": "dsahqup3"
}
}]
},
@Lobby this is what I meant.
Lobby
Developer
Posts: 3712 Joined: 26 Oct 2008, 12:34
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Platform
#17
Post
by Lobby » 25 Nov 2017, 18:19
So what is it supposed to do? That an upgrade needs another upgrade first to be applied? That's not supported (yet).
JustAnyone
Developer
Posts: 3528 Joined: 23 Jul 2017, 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Showcase Store
Platform
#18
Post
by JustAnyone » 26 Nov 2017, 19:29
I have building A with upgrade named 3.
To build building B, I require upgrade named 3.
CommanderABab
AB
Posts: 11184 Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 21:12
Plugins: Showcase Store
Version: Beta
Plugin Creator
Platform
#19
Post
by CommanderABab » 26 Nov 2017, 19:52
You could currently have building A, if upgraded to 3, build an annex next door which would be building B, or a 1x1 building C (of which could be only 1) which building B would require.