Upgrades

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Upgrades

#1

Post by Lobby »

.. wrote: โ†‘
Sat Jun 16, 2018 17:22
Upgrades

In this topic, I'll show you how to add upgrades to your plugin. (Example: Waterslide upgrade for pool)

This is how an upgrade may look in a plugin:

Code: Select all

[{
	"id": "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park00",
	"type": "park",
	"author": "Lobby & theotheoderich",
	"width": 1,
	"height": 1,
	"frames": [{
		"bmp": "sample_bmp.png"
	}],
	"influence park": 40,
	"upgrades": [{
		"id": "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park01",
		"frames": [{
			"bmp": "someupgrade_bmp"
		}],
		"price": 2000,
		"monthly price": 20,
		"influence park": 20
	}]
}]
This will add "$sample.plugin.unique.id.park01" to our park. Upgrades can use same functions like normal buildings. Upgrade frame should have same resolution as their building, but height can be different.

Functions
"upgrades" - defines upgrades for the building

I hope this helped you, have fun with your upgrading!
Tutorial is by .former member.


Thank you :)

Some additional notes:
  • price, monthly price, water, power and influences will be added to corresponding values of the building when the upgrade is applied
  • You can also provide animations as for regular buildings, but no smoke
  • You can set "only one":true in an upgrade to state that no other upgrade may be active at the same time. We use this for example for the radio station were you can have selected only one program at the same time.
Last edited by CommanderABab on Sat Jun 16, 2018 18:58, edited 1 time in total.
=^._.^= โˆซ

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#2

Post by CommanderABab »

Something new learned everyday!
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#3

Post by CommanderABab »

Is there anything that upgrade won't work upon?
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#4

Post by Lobby »

They should work on any building. Have you tried something specific?
=^._.^= โˆซ

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#5

Post by CommanderABab »

No, just asking. :)
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#6

Post by CommanderABab »

Does the upgrade require a frame?
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#7

Post by Lobby »

Actually not, you may write

Code: Select all

"frames":[]
=^._.^= โˆซ

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#8

Post by CommanderABab »

Lobby wrote: โ†‘
Wed Jun 21, 2017 22:49
They should work on any building. Have you tried something specific?
I have now!

It does indeed work with influences, price, monthly price.

It does not work with provide aspect.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2021
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#9

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

So if the values in the upgrade add onto the other values will negative numbers subtract from it?

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#10

Post by Lobby »

Yes, that's how math works :bc
=^._.^= โˆซ

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2021
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#11

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

Just wondering if the game supported that.

User avatar
JustAnyone
enjenir
Reactions:
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#12

Post by JustAnyone »

Hello,
I have A question to give:
"How to make add a little part of frame on full frame using upgrade?"
Example: Stadium/Main fire station.
Perfect way to comment stuff out :)
๐Ÿฆ€Now available as administrator๐Ÿฆ€
Image

:pickle:

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8558
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#13

Post by CommanderABab »

Animation.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธCommander๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ๐Ÿ†Ž๏ธ

User avatar
JustAnyone
enjenir
Reactions:
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#14

Post by JustAnyone »

CommanderABab wrote: โ†‘
Mon Aug 28, 2017 17:13
Animation.
Gimme code example.
Perfect way to comment stuff out :)
๐Ÿฆ€Now available as administrator๐Ÿฆ€
Image

:pickle:

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#15

Post by Lobby »

True, thank you :bc
About ordinal for upgrades, it doesn't really matter as the order in which you define them will be used and you have access to change it.
=^._.^= โˆซ

User avatar
khadafi laidi
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1319
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 13:11
Location: Ternate, Indonesia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#16

Post by khadafi laidi »

Upgrade can use coordinate X and Y?
Fact about me:
-President of ANDROMEDA
-Now busy with the college
-Play Call of duty mobile
-Subscribe my channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWS1fz ... 4syaxcA74A

cesareborgia94
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:23
Location: The Kingdom of Babilandia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#17

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Hello,
I have a question.
Can you upgrade for a building which is type:decoration to any RCI building, in this case the building will be upgraded into an industrial type.
Here is the json code:

Code: Select all

[{"build time":0,"draw ground":true,"frames":[{"bmp":"goldorespawn.png"}],"height":1,"id":"$goldore.cesare","influence noise":0,"influence park":0,"influence pollution":0,"needs road":false,"power":0,"spawn":{"height":200,"p":0.003,"radius":800},"text":"A gold ore that is left unmined","title":"Gold ore","type":"decoration","upgrades":[{"frames":[{"bmp":"goldminei.png"}],"height":1,"id":"goldmineind01","influence noise":1,"influence pollution":0,"price":500,"text":"Convert your gold ore into gold mines","title":"Gold Mine","type":"industry","width":1}],"water":0,"width":1}]
IF you are wondering... Yes, on the plans to do a small ore based mining for rural villages. Just curious ;)
I rarely make plugins now, but I still make them in spare time.
Disclaimer Please no request, I'm busy with real life stuff, I hope you understand ;)
You can find me here only. Discord is sh**, sorry JA :(

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#18

Post by Lobby »

No, you cannot change the type of the building. However, you might use fun to replace it with a whole new building of another type.
=^._.^= โˆซ

cesareborgia94
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:23
Location: The Kingdom of Babilandia
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#19

Post by cesareborgia94 »

Lobby wrote: โ†‘
Sat Jan 27, 2018 13:31
No, you cannot change the type of the building. However, you might use fun to replace it with a whole new building of another type.
I have a question. How to use fun to replace the one building to another without upgrading it?
I rarely make plugins now, but I still make them in spare time.
Disclaimer Please no request, I'm busy with real life stuff, I hope you understand ;)
You can find me here only. Discord is sh**, sorry JA :(

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Upgrades (for buildings)

#20

Post by Lobby »

Something like

Code: Select all

"fun":[{
  "actions":[{"type":"remove"},{"type":"build","id":"newBuildingId"}]
}]
=^._.^= โˆซ

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to โ€œTutorials and Documentationโ€