Building requirements

Learn here how to create and use plugins.

Moderator: Plugin Moderators

User avatar
Madbro
Small-town resident
Reactions:
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:33
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#41

Post by Madbro »

CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
Sorry sir, I mean, requiring upgraded version of buildings.
Madbro the Madman B)
From ideas :mine To artworks :img Then JSON :json And Plugin :plugin And finally.. bugs. :calc

User avatar
JustAnyone
enjenir
Reactions:
Posts: 2899
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Re: Building requirements

#42

Post by JustAnyone »

The building which should be required, should check for upgrade with lua/fun and set some variable to 1 which then can be put in conditional requirement on other building.
Perfect way to comment stuff out :)
🦀Now available as administrator🦀
Image

:pickle:

User avatar
yusuf8a684
Inhabitant of a Planet
Reactions:
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 22:09
Location: Turkiye
Plugins: Show

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#43

Post by yusuf8a684 »

How can I make requirement for city levels?
The Internet Addict

I can't define my self time to time... Just do not %100 trust me. Texting that honestly...

Know your friends well, enemies

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8574
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#44

Post by CommanderABab »

888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8574
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#45

Post by CommanderABab »

https://theotown.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 51#p138951

The level goes to 66 with the latest version.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
JustAnyone
enjenir
Reactions:
Posts: 2899
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:45
Location: Easter Island
Plugins: Show

Re: Building requirements

#46

Post by JustAnyone »

It won't. That's fake news
Perfect way to comment stuff out :)
🦀Now available as administrator🦀
Image

:pickle:

soniroy
Settler
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:19
Plugins: Show

Re: Building requirements

#47

Post by soniroy »

Great post.Helpful :)

hihihihi
Metropolitan
Reactions:
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:05
Location: south korea
Plugins: Show

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#48

Post by hihihihi »

umm is there way to make requirement for zone?
hi.

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3505
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#49

Post by Lobby »

The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Imran M
Inhabitant of a Megalopolis
Reactions:
Posts: 620
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 13:41
Plugins: Show

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#50

Post by Imran M »

Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
I have no clue what's happening this year

User avatar
Wekabu city
Inhabitant of a Conurbation
Reactions:
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 21:07
Location: Spaaace
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#51

Post by Wekabu city »

I know it is offtopic, BUT
Imran M wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 21:36
Lobby wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:14
The requirements shown in this topic also work for zones. The in-game high density zones make use of that :)
Nani!?
Was it time for a new profile picture?
Lobby wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 14:58
Pickle forced me to replace it
From viewtopic.php?f=45&t=1106&start=9480
 ! Message from: CommanderABab
quote from post: viewtopic.php?p=154730#p154730
Last edited by CommanderABab on Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added a pointer to quote at correct place in forum
Member of the Theotown community for over 3 2 years! (boy am I bad at maths)
==================================
Currently working on a megaproject, hopefully I can push it through.
I'm also partially inactive, so PM me

User avatar
Kamikazi
Inhabitant of a Megacity
Reactions:
Posts: 290
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 0:58
Location: Zaragoza, ESPAÑA
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#52

Post by Kamikazi »

How do you make so you can only build a building in a specific game mode, for example, i can only build a building in sandbox. ...I know CommanderAB, you already told me one way, but i prefer to be locked in other gamemodes that to pop out of existence
🇪🇸Soy un spanish🇪🇸
...¡ARRIBA VIVA ESPAÑA!
:space✈️Aviation enthusiast✈️ :space
:76: A proud TT76 Tester :76:

I make plane liveries, if you have any requests for one, DM ME

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8574
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#53

Post by CommanderABab »

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
  }
]
Might work.

I'll test it on something.

Nope. Not as is.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Pearl Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#54

Post by Bevise »

How many types in the building requirements?
You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?
  • Comment your role-play flag and name here:
    Go

User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Pearl Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#55

Post by Bevise »

So, to build A, it requires building B to be built first. How do we write commands? :bq :json
You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?
  • Comment your role-play flag and name here:
    Go

User avatar
Lobby
Developer
Reactions:
Posts: 3505
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 12:34
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#56

Post by Lobby »

This is the answer to your question :)
CommanderABab wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:52

Code: Select all

...,
  "requirements":[
      {
        "type":"BUILDING",
        "id":"$exbuildingid"
      }
    ],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
=^._.^= ∫

User avatar
Bevise
Micy's Assistant
Reactions:
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 15:39
Location: Pearl Island, Vietnam
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Plugin Creator

Platform

Re: Building requirements

#57

Post by Bevise »

So, I want to show notification A. It requires building B to be built first. Because I'm making a news plugin, but I want news to show only when the headquarters is built.
You know, Bevise is not my real name, but ... who cares about that?
  • Comment your role-play flag and name here:
    Go

User avatar
KINGTUT10101
1,000,000 inhabitants
Reactions:
Posts: 2023
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 22:50
Location: 'Merica
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta
Contact:

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#58

Post by KINGTUT10101 »

How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.

User avatar
CommanderABab
AB
Reactions:
Posts: 8574
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 21:12
Plugins: Show
Version: Beta

Platform

Plugin Creator

Re: Building requirements

#59

Post by CommanderABab »

KINGTUT10101 wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:34
How could I make a requirement for two items? I want to make a building require both a rank and the presence of another building.
Thinking out loud...

Code: Select all

"requirements":[ 
  {
    "type":"CONDITION",
    "sandbox":true
   },
   {
     "type":"BUILDING",
     "id":"$exbuildingid"
    }
],...
Where $exbuildingid is the id of the building you require.
888!888Currently using zeta 888. 888 What's that? :)
quantum road tool!!
:)

Telegram - t.me/
🆎️🆎️🆎️🆎️Commander🆎️🆎️

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tutorials and Documentation”